Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Why Excel file import not working

Posted on 2015-01-31
6
Medium Priority
?
143 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-01
With Access 2013 I'm using this code to try to import an Excel file into a table but it isn't working.  Nothing happens.

        DoCmd.TransferSpreadsheet acImport, 10, "tblTempCatalogImport", Me.txtFileName, True


Note:  I have also tried:      
 
        'DoCmd.TransferSpreadsheet acImport, acSpreadsheetTypeExcel9, "tblTempCatalogImport", Me.txtFileName, True
       
        'DoCmd.TransferSpreadsheet acImport, acSpreadsheetTypeExcel12, "tblTempCatalogImport", Me.txtFileName, True


????
0
Comment
Question by:SteveL13
6 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 40581508
What is the format of the Excel file?

.xls
.xlsx
.xlsm
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Wilder1626
ID: 40581509
Can you try like:

DoCmd.OutputTo acOutputTable, “tblTempCatalogImport”, acFormatXLS, , True
0
 

Author Comment

by:SteveL13
ID: 40581514
Format is XLS
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40581516
try without the constant


DoCmd.TransferSpreadsheet acImport, , "tblTempCatalogImport", Me.txtFileName, True
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 40581535
Do you get an error?  If so, what is the error description?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SteveL13
ID: 40581542
I'm not sure why but this ended up working when it didn't before:

DoCmd.TransferSpreadsheet acImport, acSpreadsheetTypeExcel9, "tblTempCatalogImport", Me.txtFileName, True
0