Solved

Photoshop doesn't open files

Posted on 2015-01-31
24
218 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-03
Hi Experts,
I have a client using PS CS4 on Windows 7 32-bit, files don't open, no error message, nothing happens. Rebooting doesn't help. All drivers seem to be in order.

Create new file-> nothing happens. Open file-> nothing happens.  I can browse for the file and select it but nothing happens.

I connected to the clients computer using Team Viewer to troubleshoot, the problem disappeared. A couple days later it happened again so I connected once again and I witnessed the problem firsthand.
0
Comment
Question by:MacroShadow
  • 10
  • 4
  • 4
  • +3
24 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 40581775
...using Team Viewer to troubleshoot, the problem disappeared
You mean thru trouble never appeared?

How about reinstall / repair PhotoShop?

You can use Process Monitor to watch how PhotoShop behaves. It may give a clue. https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896645.aspx
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:MacroShadow
ID: 40581809
Correct, when I connected the first time PS worked properly.
Reinstall and Repair didn't help (do they ever???).
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Rob_Jeffrey
ID: 40581900
Stabbing in the dark here, but I encountered a similar issue and it turned out to be dual monitor related.  When opening a program, the dialog was opening on the second monitor - which was no longer connected, but the program 'remembered' the window position, so it was opening off-screen.  
Expanding on NewVillageIT's idea, take a look at the local application log to see if there is anything useful being logged there.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 40581912
Other things to check:
- Antivirus
- Firewall

- Check logs.
- Turn off protection temporarily.
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:MacroShadow
ID: 40581921
No dual monitor here.
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:MacroShadow
ID: 40581928
Btw all other Adobe programs work well.

Turned off AV protection, no difference.

Will try Process Monitor when I have access to the client's machine, although I have no clue as to what kind of hint I'm looking for.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 40581995
- Start Process Monitor (PM) as admin
- Turn on Capture (no red X over magnifying glass)
- Open Filter (Ctrl-L)
- In Display Entries, change Process Name is WhateverIsNameOfPhotoshop.exe (I don't remember the exact .exe name)
- Pick OK
- Run PhotoShop (PS) and try to open a file.
- Examine the Results column for obvious errors, e.g. access denied and other errors.
- Toggle the various upper-right icons to control the number of events displayed (registry, file system, network, process thread, profiling). In your, case, just enable "file system activity" for now. You can toggle the others as you see fit.
- To further filter the PS file events, Open Filter (Ctrl-L). Set "Operation" IS, then add Open File or ReadFile
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:MacroShadow
ID: 40582126
Thanks, will try.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40582194
check in event viewer if something is reported for photoshop
also - was there some things changed on this pc?  software installed - updates?

rolling back, or using system restore can helkp
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:MacroShadow
ID: 40582206
Nothing changed. Will check event viewer when I have access to the machine.
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:MacroShadow
ID: 40582654
Using Process Monitor, Besides Success I see these:

name not found
invalid device request
no such file
name collision
buffer overflow
reparse
path not found
file locked with only readers
no more entries
access denied
buffer too small
no more files
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 40582688
It may help to pare down the results you see.

- Add to the filter: Result is SUCCESS then Exclude.
- Save your current filter settings for ease of loading next time. Filter, Save filter...

Try to find suspect events pertaining to the PS file you loaded.
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:MacroShadow
ID: 40590473
Update:
It seems to be a permission issue, from the hidden Administrator account it works fine. Any ideas what to do to make it work for the users (members of the administrator group).
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Rob_Jeffrey
ID: 40592715
Can a normal user run it by right clicking on the shortcut and 'Run as Administrator'?
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:MacroShadow
ID: 40592975
No.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 40613994
Can you do a malware scan with MBAM for example? http://downloads.malwarebytes.org/mbam-download-exe.php

The fact that it behaves normally when you help out with team viewer is a bit suspicious. Try a rootkit scanner like TDSSKiller if you can.

Which anti-virus do you have btw and is it up to date?
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:MacroShadow
ID: 40614089
I can't imagine it's a malware issue. The problem began as soon as the system was installed. As I mentioned previously, from the super admin account it works fine.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 40614416
>> I can't imagine it's a malware issue
But are you sure? What's the harm in doing a scan?
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:MacroShadow
ID: 40614664
If I had easy access to the machine I would, but I don't. It's a clients.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 40614815
You could try adding the user to the powerusers group.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 40615221
Another thought: TEMP locations may not be writeable for that user. Try fixing security on C:\Windows\Temp as well as the location where variable %TEMP% is pointing to. This could be the reason why admin user has no problem and the user has.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
David Brugge earned 500 total points
ID: 40617753
I have seen this happen with Photoshop before where the Windows operating system User file becomes corrupted. Clone the profile seems to fix the problem and is certainly worth a shot.

Here are the steps:
http://windowsxp.mvps.org/dupprofile.htm
0