Solved

Problems with cat 5e female connnector

Posted on 2015-01-31
6
73 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-19
HI,

I´ve a female  rj45 5e connector, see the attached photosPhoto1Photo2.. is good crimped.

The problem is when I try to crimp that wire, male connector to the switch using T568B mode. Using a Fluke  micromapper wire tester, the leds show a problem with pair 4-5.

What´s wrong? I think I´m wrong using T568B at male connector.

Any idea?

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:heze54
6 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40581673
The crimper I have is for Male Connectors. Cat 5E and Cat 5 are the same.

I do not have a crimper for Female connectors (these are normally punch down blocks). Do you have the correct crimper? Did you lay out the pairs correctly?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 40581686
4-5 is the blue pair. Check if the wires are not pinched and that you used the correct order.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob_Jeffrey earned 500 total points
ID: 40581687
What is the problem with 4-5?   The difference between 568a and 568b only swaps the wires on 1,2,3 and 6 and doesn't affect 4&5.  Pin 4 should be solid blue and 5 should be blue/white (blue with white stripe or white with blue stripe or just the white wire that is wrapped with the blue wire).

Try to keep the twist as tight as possible for as long as possible in the connector to keep cross talk down across the pairs.
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:akb
ID: 40581795
I can see from the photo that the blue and blue/white pair are in the correct positions. The socket looks quite old. Reusing old sockets can be problematic - they aren't designed to be re-terminated multiple times. I'd suggest you spend a couple of dollars and purchase a new socket.
You also need to make sure the socket type matches the cable type. Most sockets are designed for solid wire, not stranded. Make sure you use a Cat5 socket with Cat5 cacble and a Cat6 socket with Cat6 cable. Mixing Cat5 with Cat6 will cause problems.
Does the socket require a punch down tool? Make sure you use the correct tool. e.g. If the socket needs a Krone tool then make sure you use a Krone compatible punch down tool.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nader alkahtani
ID: 40581843
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:heze54
ID: 40618774
A+
0