Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel - Duplicate Toolbars ?

Posted on 2015-01-31
2
Medium Priority
?
83 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-02
In Excel, I seem to have 2 occurances of Toolbars ...
I see 2 sets of icons for Bold/Italic/Underline, 2 sets of icons for Left/Center/Right Justify, etc.
I don't remember seeing this ever.  Is this a normal behavior, and maybe I clicked some option that shows these duplicates?  Or do I have an issue with Excel? (See attached JPG).
(I happen to have Excel for 2011 on a Mac).
expexch.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:bleggee
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Wilder1626
ID: 40581693
Hi,
have you restarted your PC? It's also the first time i'm seeing this.

You can also try this:
 1-   In the upper-right corner of the Excel window, click the oval button.
    Note When this button is clicked, the toolbars are hidden (in any Microsoft Office for Mac application). A second click causes the toolbars to be displayed.

2-    If the toolbars reappear, quit Excel, and then restart Excel to make sure that the appropriate toolbars are displayed.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
btdownloads7 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40583426
That's normal (although weird) behavior for Office 2011 for Mac. They're not technically "duplicate" toolbars, although they do have obvious duplicate functionality. The top toolbar hsa permanent commands, and the one one the bottom is inside the "Home" tab, which tries to replicate the ribbon on the PC versions of office. You can customize the ribbon and remove the duplicate toolbar by following the instructions here.
0