Solved

Creating pdf questionare form

Posted on 2015-01-31
7
154 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-01
Say, I don;t have the adobe software suite - is there an online or freeware option available to create an adobe pdf form with tick boxes, text boxes etc? Is there a way to create this in MS Word 2013 and then convert to Adobe?
The 1st prize would be an adobe form that allows user to select checkboxes and save and email this back.
Tx
0
Comment
Question by:shaunwingin
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Wilder1626
ID: 40581716
Hi

You can try this:
PDF Converter

But for edit boxes, I normally use Adobe suite.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Wilder1626
ID: 40581718
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 40581763
Google Forms is a FREE and very easy tool to accomplish this...

Invite an unlimited number of respondents to your form by sharing the URL, emailing an embedded form so they can respond without leaving their Gmail inbox, or adding it to a website.
0
Secure Your Active Directory - April 20, 2017

Active Directory plays a critical role in your company’s IT infrastructure and keeping it secure in today’s hacker-infested world is a must.
Microsoft published 300+ pages of guidance, but who has the time, money, and resources to implement? Register now to find an easier way.

 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 40582329
Does Adobe have a discount option for non profit organisations? The Adobe Suite looks the best option.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Wilder1626 earned 500 total points
ID: 40582332
i'm telling you, Adobe suite is, for me, the best option, but generaly with a huge price on it.

Have a look at this link:
Adobe Nonprofit eligibility program
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 40582898
Wilder1626 Do you use  Forms Central for Forms exclusively? I'm trying to make the form compact - to keep it to a single page back to back. Forms Central doesn't seem to allow one much flexibility to conserve space. Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Wilder1626
ID: 40583086
I'm using adobe acrobat Pro to create form.

What you can do is to create your form in Word or Excel, and then from Adobe Acrobat Pro, you go in Tool / Create / PDF Form:
One of the choice if to use an existing file (PDF, Word, Excel or other file type).

If you have any textbox in the Word or Excel file, Adobe Acrobat will automatically be converting those fields.
0