Solved

get HP legacy printer working

Posted on 2015-01-31
18
126 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
my friend has an HP Deskjet 5440 and a Dell Inspiron WIN7 laptop with a cable.

i've upgraded the appropriate print driver for the 5400 series via DEVICES & PRINTERS and downloaded the same driver from the HP website.

the printer responds & wakes up for a print command but doesn't print.  there are no errors on the printer.

i've run the MS troubleshooter.  and tried a variety of other things i can't remember at the moment.  

any clever ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Martin Dooley
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
  • +4
18 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Wilder1626
ID: 40581725
Hi

May have downloaded the wrong driver.

Can you please validate the real model of that serie?
HP site

2015-01-31-3-42-05-PM.png
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 40581771
Sometimes the printer install or update of drivers can become corrupted.
Uninstall the printer and all printer software.
Reboot the PC.
Re-install the printer, printer software and update to the latest drivers from HP
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40581871
In addition, if this is Windows 7 (now likely), the Deskjet 5400 is built into Windows 7. Open Devices and Printers, Add Printer, Local Printer, existing connection, Next. Notice the Windows Update button beside Have Disk. Click on Windows Printer Update and allow to complete (takes a while). When done, cancel out, Uninstall the existing HP printer as suggested above and restart the computer.

After startup, try installing the printer from the built in driver.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 40582122
Please note when ever you install printer drivers for a HP printer connected by a usb cable, you MUST NOT plug in the usb cable until the install process tells you to plug in the usb cable, otherwise 8 time out of 10 it will not work. HP printers are horrible for this fact. You need to uninstall the HP Printer drivers, and start the install all over again and DO NOT plug in the usb cable into the computer until prompted to do so. Go to the programs and features in the control panel, to uninstall the HP driver package. Click your start button and type print management.... then press the enter key.  In the print management window click on all printer drivers, to see if the HP printer is still listed if it is right click on it and choose remove driver package, If you get an error saying file is in use, reboot your computer then try again. Once the drivers are deleted, try to reinstall the printer drivers with the cable unplugged, plug in the cable when prompted to do so.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40582189
test the printer on another pc - it can simply be bad
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 40582749
I would give HP's print and scan doctor a shot first.
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/softwareDownloadIndex?cc=us&lc=en&jumpid=ex_r4155/hho/ipg/ccdoc/printer_diag/&softwareitem=mp-141412-1

This should correct the issue if not post back please.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Martin Dooley
ID: 40585320
FYI the native driver did not work
0
 

Author Comment

by:Martin Dooley
ID: 40587983
OK, it failed again. i re-ran the printer & scan doctor without success.  it reported a cartridge or carriage failure same as last time (on the first round it worked anyway).

i disabled the firewall & antivirus but still no love
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 40587997
Was the Dell upgraded from vista to win 7 by chance?
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 40588034
i would test it on another pc - it may simply be dying...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Martin Dooley
ID: 40589960
so i am ignoring comments about dying & connecting the cable last since the printer has functioned multiple times for a couple days.  he says this happened to the last machine.  something other than the firewall or AV seems to be shutting it down.

it was not upgraded from XP
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40590491
have it your way - i prefer to test
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 40594946
Sorry. Was it upgraded from Windows Vista?

Not sure if I was clear in my last question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Martin Dooley
ID: 40609252
you were clear, I just mistyped the response.  no it was not upgraded from vista or anything else

thx
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 40610137
I would run the patch anyways to see if that corrects the issue. It fixes issues you describe.
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/softwareDownloadIndex?softwareitem=mp-77751-1&cc=us&dlc=en&lc=en&os=4063&productOid=445467&sw_lang=
0
 

Author Comment

by:Martin Dooley
ID: 40645898
another laptop didn't work either so he's abandoning it
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40646270
tx for feedback
0