Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need to update programs on Citrix server xenapp 6.5

Posted on 2015-01-31
4
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-11
Hey there,

I'm trying to update a production citrix xen server.  I need to upgrade phone software on it and distribute to users.  There's 3 apps and a web recording play back which I need to complete this project.

can you advise how best to do this?

two server environment.

thanks,

todd
0
Comment
Question by:metalfubar
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 40581788
If you have this application installed on both servers you should do the following..
- From App Admin Console, Right click the program/s remove 1 of the servers from the available servers
If you have all applicaitons hosted across both servers you can also put the entire server into maintenance mode
- From the server that you removed from the published app, open a command prompt (run as administrator)
- Type: change user /install
- Launch the applicaiton
- Continue throught the Install/upgrade process
- Once it is finished type change user /execute
- Add the server back to the published application available servers
- Remove the second server from the available servers list and start the process on the next server

Do the above steps for all of the applications that are you installing / upgrading on your servers

Will.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 40582106
On 6.5 servers you can directly upgrade the software, Only you have to make sure when you update software disable logon once you done then enable logon on server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:metalfubar
ID: 40587426
ok, so I don't need to do anything but upgrade the programs on the server I want them published on?  No change user commands or do both what Will and you are suggesting?

metalfubar
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Sekar Chinnakannu earned 2000 total points
ID: 40587986
Yes you no need to run the commands.
0