Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to sum true or yes check boxes in a query?

Posted on 2015-01-31
5
Medium Priority
?
153 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-09
I have a simple query named: "Flow_Chart_1_Qry" that uses the followin tables
TABLES
1-Incident-tbl
2-Events-tbl
3_Conditions_tbl

Many fields in the query are check box field.

One of the check box fields in the 2-Events-tbl is:
 1-Human Engineering

I want to simply total the number of "TRUE" check boxes for the field:  1-Human Engineering
FlowChartOneTEST-DB.accdb
0
Comment
Question by:cssc1
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Eghtebas earned 668 total points
ID: 40581785
Select Sum(IIF(CheckBox1 = True), 1, 0) AS Checked1 ...
From Table1 ...
Group By ...   if applicable

or just

Select Sum(IIF(CheckBox1), 1, 0) AS Checked1 ...
From Table1 ...
Group By ...   if applicable
0
 

Author Comment

by:cssc1
ID: 40581799
Where do I put this code? In the control source?
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:PatHartman
PatHartman earned 668 total points
ID: 40581807
If you want to just sum the true values then, use this as the ControlSource in the group or report footer.

= Abs(Sum(TheCheckFieldName))

If you want separate sums for true and false, then you need two controls
The first one to count the true

= Sum(IIf(TheCheckFieldName = True, 0, 1))  ''''' this counts both false and null as false.

OR

= Sum(IIf(TheCheckFieldName = False, 1, 0)  '''' this counts only the false values
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Luke Chung
Luke Chung earned 664 total points
ID: 40584511
You can add it as a calculated field in your query.

It's mentioned in my Query Tips and Techniques paper: http://fmsinc.com/MicrosoftAccess/query/index.html#Functions
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cssc1
ID: 40599525
Thanks
0