Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Broken WSUS - Clients have to manually update via Internet. How do i let them point to Internet-Update-Server instead of internal WSUS

Posted on 2015-01-31
3
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-20
Hi,

after our WSUS is broken and the new server will be there in a few weeks, i want to use a monitoring software GFI MAXX to check and roll out patches and updates.
But the clients look always at the wsus and so they think that there are no new updates available. but if i go to one client to "Updates" and click on "search for updates" it looks on web for patches and finds it.
How do i "deactivate" wsus settings for clients ?

The clients are Win7 and the server is at the moment SBS2003.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:loosain
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Benjamin MOREAU earned 2000 total points
ID: 40581833
Have you changed your "Group Policy Object" ? WSUS is deployed with a GPO object to say to client computer to use the WSUS server.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:loosain
ID: 40581872
Thanks. Found it
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Peter Hutchison
ID: 40581875
Open GPMC and editor the policy for WUS settings:
Computer Configuration, Policies, Administrative Templates, Windows Components, Windows Updates
Disable the policy called 'Specify intranet Microsoft update service location', and  this will force clients to get updates from the internet instead.
0