Solved

How to Tell, Access 203 32 bit or 64

Posted on 2015-01-31
10
153 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-31
I inherited a machine that has Office Pro 2013 installed.  I will be using the machine to develop Access desktop applications.  I have been advised that the 32 bit version is desirable over the 64 bit version.

How do I determine which version (32 or 64) of Access is installed?
0
Comment
Question by:mlcktmguy
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Benjamin MOREAU
ID: 40581856
Browse your Program File Directory. If Access is on your "program files (x86)" directory so your are in 32 bits version.

In 64 bits, your access.exe will be in c:\program\
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Wilder1626 earned 500 total points
ID: 40581858
HI

Open Access or Excel, Go in File -> Account and click on About Excel or About Access button.

On the first row of info, it will tell you if it is a 32 or 64 version

Version
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mlcktmguy
ID: 40581874
Now I'm confused.  Office looks to be installed in the  \Program Files directory but when I click on 'About' I see

"Microsoft Access 2013," then a bunch of numbers in parens, then "MSO", then more numbers in parens, then "32-bit."

Something like this but I changed the numbers in parens.

"Microsoft Access 2013 (11.1.1111.1001) MSO (11.1.1111.1002)  32-bit."

Sure looks like 32 bit.  Am I correct, even though the installed directory looks like \Program Files
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Wilder1626
ID: 40581876
if it says "Microsoft Access 2013 (11.1.1111.1001) MSO (11.1.1111.1002)  32-bit." then you know it is a 32 bits.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:mlcktmguy
ID: 40581885
Just what I was looking for, thanks.
0
 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40581886
Office 2013 32-bit mostly installs in Program Files. That is what I see on my own Office 2013 machine. Not to worry. If (as well noted File Account About show 32-bit then that is what it is.

The use of Program Files for Office 2013 is normal.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Wilder1626
ID: 40581887
i'm glad i was able to help
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Wilder1626
ID: 40581891
it's a good choice for the 32 bits cause the 64 may have some limitations.

The 64-bit version of Office may perform better in some cases, but there are limitations:
    1- Solutions using ActiveX controls library, ComCtl controls won’t work.
    2 -Third-party ActiveX controls and add-ins won’t work.

    3-  Visual Basic for Applications (VBA) that contain Declare statements won’t work in the 64-bit version of Office without being updated.

    4-  Compiled Access databases, like .MDE and .ACCDE files, won’t work unless they’re specifically written for the 64-bit version of Office.

    5-  In SharePoint, the list view won’t be available.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 40581941
Actually, if Office/Access 2013 (32 bit) was installed from (downloaded from) an Office 365 account, then many of the 'common files' are installed in C:\Program Files ... and the actual Office executeables and support files are installed C:\Program Files (x86).

If Office 2013 was installed from a DVD (iso file) or .exe  ... then it's all in  C:\Program Files (x86) ... although there is a C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office15\1033 and  C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office15\OneNote (with some odd ball OneNote files) set of folders.
 
I found this out the hard way at work when IT pushed O365 and Office 2013 to everyone. It's a LONG story, but that is what I discovered.

mx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mlcktmguy
ID: 40581957
Explanations on the directories make sense.  This one was installed from a download.
Thanks for the follow-ups.
0