Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Ipad Apple TV Ariplay Volume Won't Disappears

Posted on 2015-01-31
4
Medium Priority
?
116 Views
Last Modified: 2015-08-16
Hello Experts,

I have two Apple TV's. However, when I stream movies I automatically get volume with one Apple TV with but no volume at all with the second Apple TV.

I don't think its an issue with Apple TV as I get volume with when I'm streaming movies from my IPhone.

Can someone please explain

Kind regards

Carlton
0
Comment
Question by:cpatte7372
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 40602334
Are you saying when using your iPhone you get sound from both apple tvs?

Then your iPad may not being connected to the second apple tv

Try turning off one of the apple tv s then try

Are your iPhone and iPad running same iOS?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Geisrud earned 2000 total points
ID: 40606593
For the sound-less AppleTV,
Go to Settings > Audio & Video
•      Change the Audio Output from “Auto” to 16bit.
This can help fix a known issue when sometimes there is no sound when watching video.

Restart the AppleTV after changing this setting.

Also, please ensure your AppleTV is running the latest OS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40611418
Giesrud,

Thanks for responding.

I will try your suggestion and let you know
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40932072
Thank you
0