Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

adblock for samsung tv browser

Posted on 2015-01-31
7
Medium Priority
?
34,387 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-20
samsung for tv browser viewing youtube.com (I do not want to use youtube app)
How can I block the ads.
Does adblock plus work for this browser?
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
7 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 40581996
"Does adblock plus work for this browser?"
yes, but adblock will not block all adds.
Adds pay for your free TV viewing and are a part of the free TV viewing experience.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40582013
Adds pay for your free TV viewing and are a part of the free TV viewing experience.
Ads pay us computer programmer so I do not tell the public about ways to block ads. And I think I am the only user of samsung tv browser.


"Does adblock plus work for this browser?"
How? Where to click?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40582043
Pretty sure you can't install AdBlock Plus on Samsung TVs. The AdBlock Plus website only lists support for the following browsers:
Firefox
Chrome
Internet Explorer
Android
Opera
Safari
Yandex Browser

I believe the browser that comes with Samsung smart TVs are designed by Samsung themselves. Unless they have started using a browser from the list above then I don't think you can use AdBlock Plus for this scenario.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 40582862
AFAIK, Samsungs browser is based on Android with proprietary extension and enhancements to optimize it for the Samsung architecture.  There is no AdBlock Plus version specific for Samsung, but you might try installing the Android version which might work depending on which hooks Samsung bent to customize it.  

Cd&
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Lucas Bishop earned 2000 total points
ID: 40595254
The browsers built into smart tvs don't generally give you the ability to customize them with adons. Same thing with the browsers built into your phone/tablet/etc.

The workaround for this is to setup rules on your router to block the ad serving sites. For example, in my router (192.168.1.1), under "Security" I can specify "blocked sites". Here I can define domains that I want blocked and I'd insert ad server addresses. For example:
207.net
247realmedia.com
247realmedia.com
2mdn.net
2o7.net
33across.com
51yes.com
abmr.net
adbrite.com
adbureau.net
adchemy.com
addthis.com
addthisedge.com
admeld.com
admob.com
adocean.pl
adsonar.com
advertising.com
advertserve.com
afy11.net
aquantive.com
atdmt.com
atwola.com
axf8.net
blueseek.com
bravenet.com
bravenet.com
channelintelligence.com
cmcore.com
cnzz.com
coremetrics.com
corp.kaltura.com
cqcounter.com
crowdscience.com
decdna.net
decideinteractive.com
doubleclick.com
doubleclick.net
edgecastcdn.net
esomniture.com
fastclick.net
fimserve.com
flingwebads.com
footprint.net
foxnetworks.com
googleadservices.com
googlesyndication.com
gravity.com
hitbox.com
hittail.com
imiclk.com
imrworldwide.com
insightexpress.com
insightexpressai.com
intellitxt.com
invitemedia.com
ivwbox.de
kaltura.com
leadback.com
mercent.com
metriweb.be
misstrends.com
mookie1.com
myads.com
netconversions.com
nexac.com
nextaction.net
nielsen-online.com
nuggad.net
offermatica.com
omniture.com
omtrdc.net
paypopup.com
pm14.com
quantcast.com
quantserve.com
realmedia.com
revsci.net
rightmedia.com
rmxads.com
ru4.com
rubiconproject.com
scorecardresearch.com
sitemeter.com
smartadserver.com
statcounter.com
tacoda.net
targetingmarketplace.com
themig.com
tradedoubler.com
valueclick.net
xiti.com
yesadvertising.com
yesadvertising.com
yieldmanager.com
yieldmanager.net
yldmgrimg.net
youknowbest.com
zango.com
zedo.com

Open in new window


While browsing the web, if you come across ads, you'd simply right click on them to see the domain being used to serve the ad, then add it to the blocked list.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40622552
this answer is over my skill level
but I do see a list of ad sites so I can learn a solution

Thanks all.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Lucas Bishop
ID: 40622669
What is your router model number? You can look up instructions from the manufacturers web site on how to integrate security rules.
0