Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can I install SCVMM 2012 R2 on my Server 2012 R2 Hyper-V Host server?

Posted on 2015-01-31
2
Medium Priority
?
523 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-16
Hello,
I building a new Production Hyper-V environment on Server 2012 R2 Host machine.  I'm confused as to whether to install the SCVMM R2 piece on the Host, an available VM on the same Host.  The option to install on a separate Physical server is not an option.

The environment will have a total of 5 VM's and has 400Gb of ram and dual 12 core processors for available resources shouldn't be an issue,

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:1212pro
2 Comments
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40581981
Don’t install the VMM management server, or other System Center components other than agents, on servers running Hyper-V. You can install System Center components in virtual machines.

Source
https://technet.microsofhttp://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Hyper-V/Q_28607739.html#t.com/en-us/library/gg610562.aspx

Install as a VM hosted on the Hyper-V Server.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40582019
installing it on the host machine is not recommended but in a test/demo/poc environment it can be done.  You are neglecting 1 critical area which is disk i/o which is a critical item even more so than cpu processors.
0