[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Interfacing between VBA and One Drive

Posted on 2015-01-31
5
Medium Priority
?
3,144 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-10
I do a lot of VBA programming (templates, toolbars, macros) for Microsoft Office automation.  I use Office 2010 mostly as a programming platform.  

A couple of new clients (Word templates) are asking me to interact with documents and other content that will be stored on One Drive.  I've done some projects where I was talking to SharePoint, but never One Drive.

Key functions I need to be able to do include:  1) open a document that lives on One Drive into local instance of Word, 2) insert a document from One Drive into the open document in Word, 3) open a file dialog to view the files in a folder on One Drive (which I usually do Application.FileDialog(msoFileDialogFolderPicker), 4) iterate through a folder on One Drive to create a list of documents it contains (which I usually do using  Dir(folder, vbDirectory)).

I'll sure there are resources online which I can find, but does anyone have experience replicating this kind of functionality when dealing with files stored on One Drive?  

Appreciate any pointers.  Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Bryce Bassett
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
ID: 40609911
This isn't my area of expertise but are you sure you need to open the version on OneNote?  Wouldn't that file be sync'd to the local version so changing the local version would cause the OneNote version to be updated?
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 1500 total points
ID: 40609923
@Pat - The question is about One Drive, not One Note ;)

About the question: I'd start at MSDN / Dev Center and looking for OneDrive development:
https://msdn.microsoft.com/library/dn659733.aspx
https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn641952.aspx
https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/office/dn641952.aspx
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
ID: 40610052
Who can type?  I meant OneDrive.  I was just reading about MS making OneNote free for everyone and so that's what I typed.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 40610077
LOL ;)
0