[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to make an excel graph showing sleep times and wake times

Posted on 2015-01-31
5
Medium Priority
?
2,050 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-18
I need to make a chart that shows a persons sleeping pattern.  The person has a sleep disorder.  The x axis could be the time of day the person goes to sleep and wakes up, and the y axis would be the day of the month.  The go to sleep time moves day to day as does the wake time
0
Comment
Question by:wilf_thorburn
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:FarWest
ID: 40582230
please attach sample data sheet, in general the best way I think to graph such data is using the area chart
0
 

Author Comment

by:wilf_thorburn
ID: 40582713
this is to depict sleeping time for a person.  I would like the Y axis to be the 24 hours in a day.  I would like to add one more variable and that would be when medication is taken.  I would like to have a shaded bar between the start and stop times if possible
1.xlsx
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Tj a
ID: 40615568
A pretty simple solution is to just use a stacked line chart with the different lines representing the different sleep sessions.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:FarWest
ID: 40616038
@wilf,  your sample did not show that it is possible to have multiple session during a single day
do you want to handle only single session per day?

i
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
FarWest earned 2000 total points
ID: 40616074
@wilf check the attached file
please note that the problem is when the "Stop" time is less than the start, that means the next day
so you have to add 1 day for that time to be shown correctly, and you can use area style in the chart
1-r2.xlsx
0