Solved

cd player not showing up in windows 7 Computer

Posted on 2015-01-31
19
98 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-24
The cd player will not show up in my computer.  replugged it in and still wont come up.
0
Comment
Question by:Mark O'Brien
  • 8
  • 4
  • 3
  • +3
19 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 40582062
Try the suggestions in the following Microsoft article http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314060/

Most problems of this type can be solved by using the Fixit in the article or the registry editing methods.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Gajendra Rathod
ID: 40582066
Check CD player has power connect working by opening the CD tray.

Please change the power connection of CD player.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40582080
You probably have a network drive that has taken the drive letter that the CD player is getting automatically assigned by Windows. First thing to check though is if the CD drive appears in Disk Management:

- Open Computer Management through Control Panel > Administrative Tools
- Expand Storage then click on Disk Management
- Can you see the CD player on the right pane? It should show up as CD-ROM 0
- If the CD player doesn't have a drive letter assigned to it, right click on it and then click Change Drive Letter or Paths...
- Follow the wizard to assign a drive letter
- Now check Explorer to see if the CD player is there

You'll want to verify the basics covered by the above comments as well.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40582087
Try the following steps:

1. Close down all open programs
2. Open regedit.exe with Run as Administrator
3. Navigate to: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Class\... .…{4D36E965-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}
4. There should be one of, or both of, UpperFilters and LowerFilters
5. Click on UpperFilters, Edit Delete
6. Click on LowerFilters, Edit Delete
7. Close down regedit trees and close regedit
8. Open Device Manager and Uninstall DVD / CD Drive
9. Shut Down
10. Restart and DVD / CD Drive should come back with auto discover


I have used these step to successfully get a DVD drive working again.
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 40582173
if it does not show in disk manager, it can be a faulty cd drive, or cable
swap them, or use another connector on motherboard
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 40584931
I tried several things and the new cable seemed to work best.  Does anyone else have issues of these sata data cables going out?  Is it the connector on the board?
0
 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40584936
Cables themselves rarely go bad, but connectors do go bad. A bad connector at the DVD could cause this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 40584939
Do they need to be cleaned or something?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 40584940
Is there a way to add something to the board to give different sata connectors?
0
 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40584947
Cable connectors usually just need re-seating unless broken or otherwise defective.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 40584963
You can add a SATA card such as http://www.amazon.com/Vantec-6-Port-SATA-Host-Card/dp/B002PX9BX2

Note that this was just a quick look and grab.  Other products do exist.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40585622
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 40586532
This would have to be internal headers extensions.

Nobus, the one I replaced was a locking clip
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40586582
all types can go bad - and there are several different qualities around
some are very snug fitting; some rather loose
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 40586598
You got that right.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 40600114
how does one find the "good" quality cables?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40600142
you can look at the reviews on the net - other than that, use your own judgment (cheap = not the best in most cases, while "gold plated" does not mean the best either)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 40609240
ok
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 40629867
Thanks techs!
0