Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to get rid of transparency

Posted on 2015-01-31
5
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-01
Problem screen captureThe attached file shows the top right of my screen with Internet Explorer open. I do not want to see the extremely blurry icons shown.  Just a solid color or an extension of whatever my maximized screen is showing. What setting am I missing?
0
Comment
Question by:Need-a-Clue
5 Comments
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 240 total points
ID: 40582192
do you want to see the icons - or not?
you can set the desktop background to whatever you like by rightclicking it, and selecting personalised settings - here 's how:
To change the desktop background. Open Desktop Background by clicking the Start button , clicking Control Panel, clicking Appearance and Personalization, clicking Personalization, and then clicking Desktop Background. Click the picture or color you want for your desktop background.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Imtiaz Hasham
Imtiaz Hasham earned 160 total points
ID: 40582201
If this is about Windows 8, check your theme display settings
0
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 160 total points
ID: 40582202
You'll need to switch off Aero to get rid of that. The general layout if your desktop elements will be more classic, pre-Vista.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 1440 total points
ID: 40582386
Right click on the Desktop > Personalize > click Windows Color at the bottom > untick Enable transparency > click Save changes when done.
Disable-Transparency.png
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Need-a-Clue
ID: 40582682
Thanks all EXPERTS for your fast and very accurate responses. All is well now.
0