Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

bad blocks on hdd

Posted on 2015-01-31
10
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-19
Hi all

I have Hdd with a lot of bad blocks  can they be repaired on is the disk finished
pc is very slow done all scanning ect.

Thanks Davy
0
Comment
Question by:davy999
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 40582187
run the diagnostic on the drive - long or extended - i use ubcd for this :
Hardware diagnostic CD    UBCD

go to the download page, scroll down to the mirror section, and  click on a mirror to start the download
Download the UBCD and make the cd   <<==on a WORKING PC, and boot the problem PC from it
Here 2 links, one to the general site, and a direct link to the download

since the downloaded file is an ISO file, eg ubcd527.iso - so you need to use an ISO burning tool
if you don't have that software, install cdburnerXP : http://cdburnerxp.se/

If you want also the Ram tested - run memtest86+ at least 1 full pass,  - you should have NO errors!
 
For disk Diagnostics run the disk diag for your disk brand (eg seagate diag for seagate drive)  from the HDD section -  long or advanced diag !  (runs at least for30 minutes)

http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/                        ultimate boot cd
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/download.html             download page

**  you can make a bootable cd - or bootable usb stick



then i run HDDRegenerator  (not free)  - it fixed many drives for me         http://www.dposoft.net/hdd.html

if none helps - you'll have to replace the drive
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 40582205
You can do a Low Level Format and bad hard disk sectors blocks will be ignored. But if you have errors I would make a backup and also replace your HDD.

You can tell if your hard disk is bad with a quick S.M.A.R.T. ( Self-Monitoring, Analysis and Reporting Technolog) test with CrystalDiskInfo.
http://crystalmark.info/download/index-e.html (choose the Portable w/o Ads Simple&Update or Full)
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40582286
If the number of bad blocks is too high then the drive is bad and not worth of trying to repair it. Because the bad blocks will reoccur again.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 40582388
I agree with Noxho, if the drive is failing by developing bad blocks, it will continue to get worse. You already noticed that the performance is extremely slow, this is trying to tell you something that the drive is ready to fail totally. I would not use it until you back up the drive, unless there is no data that is important to you. The more you use the drive the more data you are going to lose.  You can use programs like hdd regenerator, but it is not free, this application can try to repair bad sectors if the problem is not a hardware problem. But if you get too many delay errors when running the application this means that the drive is failing. Back up your data before you lose it.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40582539
i do not agree with the above
i have repaire d many drives with HDDRegenerator, and up to now, only ONE = 1 got worse; the others never returned
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 40582601
It all depends on what is causing bad blocks if it is a hardware issue such as bad heads, then hdd regenerator will not repair damage to bad blocks. Hdd delays can not be fixed on a bad harddrive, it just delays the scan/repair. Delays point to pending hdd failure, especially if there are a lot of delays. If there are a lot of delays it can take several days for the HDD regenerator is finished scanning. It is cheaper just to replace the drive than taking several days to repair a drive. I too believe that HDD regenerator can save a lot of drives, I used this app lots of times myself and recovered so called bad drives, but if there are a lot of delayed sectors on the drive, the drive still will be painfully slow, if useable at all. HDD regenerator can not repair delayed sectors, it just skips over them and labels them as delayed sectors. Data saved on delayed sectors is questionable. This is why it takes so long to do things on a computer that has a number of delayed sectors.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40582622
it is obvious that physical defects cannot be repaired by ANY software - i wish they could - lol
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 40585129
When a disk drive starts showing bad blocks to the operating system, it is time to replace it.  The firmware in the drive makes significant efforts to re-read and error correct blocks.  When those efforts fail, the drive is going bad and it is only going to get worse.

Yes, you can revector the bad blocks using UBCD, MHDD or HDD regenerator.  However, all this does is mask the problem by mapping out the bad blocks.  The bad blocks are still there and the problem that caused them is still there.

A new drive costs from $50 to $80 if you buy an OEM "naked" drive.  It's not worth taking chances at that price.  Read everything you can off the offending drive, replace the old drive, then take a hammer to it so that you will not be tempted to use it for anything later on.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40585630
dr klahn - HDDregenerator does not "revector" sectors - it rewrites it with good amplitude
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40585820
Yes, you can revector the bad blocks using UBCD, MHDD or HDD regenerator.  However, all this does is mask the problem by mapping out the bad blocks.  The bad blocks are still there and the problem that caused them is still there.
Revector-remap. Every HDD has from a very start of its production extra numbers of reserved sectors which are used to remap the bad sectors to. Usually repairing bad sectors do simply remap the bad sector read/write inquires to a sector in this reserved area.
Different programs can name this process different, tell you that it "repaired" the bad sector. But in a reality it is the operation which was supposed to be available by a HDD manufacturer. All the rest is a pure marketing.
The HDD vendor made software which makes repair bad sector task does the same.
And yes, you are right. The problem which caused the bad sectors is not resolved - the circumstances yes but the cause not.
0