Solved

Installed a new Java. It Incinerated Eclipse Java

Posted on 2015-01-31
14
157 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-12
Hi

Stupid yes, but it happened before and worked out okay.
My windows popped up a message saying that a new version of Java is ready, so I installed it like before.

My beforehand working RTS code is now a column of red notches. I went to sun.com to install their download, but it didn't fix it.
I may have done the wrong one.
how can I fix this serious mistake?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:beavoid
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
uninstall java from add remove programs in control panel
then reinstall if need (i never use it)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
Comment Utility
Eclipse needs Java. Go to http://java.com/en/download/windows_xpi.jsp?locale=en and upgrade to Java Version 8 Update 31.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Peter Hutchison
Comment Utility
Please note, installing Java 8 also removes previous versions of JAva including Java 6 and Java 7.
For Eclipse,  so you will probably need to reinstall Java 6 (1.6u45) to get it working again.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
Comment Utility
Please note, installing Java 8 also removes previous versions of JAva including Java 6 and Java 7.
Are you talking about Windows? And JDK as opposed to JRE?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Peter Hutchison
Comment Utility
JRE on Windows mainly.

Eclipse now supports Java 8 with latest update:
http://www.eclipse.org/downloads/java8/
0
 

Author Comment

by:beavoid
Comment Utility
Thanks

What should I do, from square 1,
- I Added/removed all Java related items from the Programs list? Windows 7 home premium
1  - I must Download Java baseline for Eclipse Windows- from where? is it just Java, not Eclipse Java?

Where should I start?
I downloaded the version 8, 31 link, but if I don't have a Java basis on the machine, there is nothing to update?
What comes before 8,31 ?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Peter Hutchison
Comment Utility
Previous java versions: 1.8u25, 1.7u71.
If using 32 bit Eclipse (helios) you need 32 bit JRE and JDK, 1.6 or 1.7 versions
If using 64 bit Eclipse (kepler) then you need 64 bit JRE and JDK, 1.6 or 1.7 or later.
NB: You can have different versions installed at the same time and different bit versions.
Also check that the JDK bin is in the PATH, as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:beavoid
Comment Utility
Thanks

I've downloaded, for my Windows 7, the   eclipse-java-luna-SR1a-win32-x86_64

This one sounds better, especially for Java, not just anything.

But, it says my Winzip trial has run out, which is flabbergasting BS. Mac OS X doesn't make you buy Winzip.

What is the Winzip solution here? This is like having to buy Media Player.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
Comment Utility
But, it says my Winzip trial has run out
What do you need that for? The JDK ships with a zip application - it's called jar.exe - which you should learn how to use

Plus, all but ancient versions of Windows are quite capable of extracting zip files in Explorer.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Peter Hutchison
Comment Utility
All Windows since Windows XP and 2003 have a feature called Compressed folders which allow creation and extraction of Zip files
Remove WinZip and run regsvr32 zipfldr.dll to re-enable compressed folders.
Free alternatives include 7Zip and ZipGenius.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
Comment Utility
and run regsvr32 zipfldr.dll to re-enable compressed folder
Are you saying that installation of some zip ware disables compressed folders?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Peter Hutchison
Comment Utility
Yes, sometimes it does. You can check if its disabled by opening explorer and right click inside a folder and try New, Compressed Folder. If it appears then its enabled otherwise you need to re-enable it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:beavoid
Comment Utility
I feel like a dunski

If u open a folder in windows 7 with a zipped file in the list, u can right click it -> open with -> Windows Explorer-> Extract-all-files  button

No need for a win zip download or trial period and payment.

See you at the party, Richter!
Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Ali Can Albayrak earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
My recommendation just download 7-zip if you need and archiver program. Most of the programs, code samples are served in a .zip (compressed) folders. Any way you will need archiver. Download it from http://www.7-zip.org/

You can have multiple JRE or JDK's installed in your computer. For example, I have both 32 and 64 bit 1.6 and 1.7 JDK's, So, if I want to change my java version, I'm changing environment variable of my system.

(This is important) If your code doesn't resolved by Eclipse, it means Eclipse cannot find yor 'JRE System Library'  (That's what happened when you upgrade to JAVA 8)

(This is also important)  You can specify ECLIPSE's java version. Eclipse Menu Bar -> Window -> Preferences -> Java -> Installed JREs. You can add/remove any JRE and make it default by checking check box.

Check section 'Standard VM:'  from the following link: Adding a new JRE definition
0