Solved

Is USA a Christian nation?

Posted on 2015-01-31
29
50 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-01

Is USA a Christian nation?



_____________ [ optional resources / sample extracts ] ________________

Family Association Opposes Civil Rights, Watchdog Says
'Hate Group' Funds Republican Trip to Israel
http://forward.com/articles/213661/hate-group-funds-republican-trip-to-israel/ - By JTA - Published January 28, 2015.
Bryan Fischer has made remarks that are anti-gay and racist, equating gay rights activists to Nazis and saying black people “rut like rabbits.” Fischer also has said that “we are a Christian nation, and not a Jewish or Muslim one.”

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bryan_Fischer
Fischer joined the American Family Association in 2009
Bryan Fischer is the former Director of Issues Analysis for the American Family Association (AFA)
He stated that the First Amendment to the United States Constitution protects only the religious practice of Christianity,
Fischer has described Muslims as "Parasites Who Must Convert or Die,"
Fisher has suggested Jews and Muslims are not included in religious freedom protections in the US, saying: “I have contended for years that the First Amendment, as given by the Founders, provides religious liberty protections for Christianity only.” He later wrote: “We are a Christian nation and not a Jewish or Muslim one.
In November 2010, the SPLC changed their listing of the AFA from a group that used hate speech to the more serious one of being designated a hate group.
During the 2012 presidential primaries, Republican Party candidates Rick Santorum, Michele Bachmann, Herman Cain, Newt Gingrich, Tim Pawlenty were guests on Fischer's show. Romney was not invited.
On January 28, 2015, Tim Wildmon, President of the American Family Association demoted Fischer from being a spokesperson. Fisher went on to state that he will still be hosting the AFA's American Family Talk radio.
0
Comment
Question by:SunBow
29 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:leonstryker
leonstryker earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Define a what it is to be a "Christian Nation"
1
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
viki2000 earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Everyone thought that use to be at its formation, at least based on statement of the "founding fathers of nation".
What it is today, based on the statistics related with  religion views of the population + proofs by the official actions of those who lead the country, well I do not think so.
1
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:dhsindy
dhsindy earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
The last time I checked the USA does not have a state religion.
2
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:SunBow
Comment Utility
(doubling down)

Any update worth mentioning?
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:viki2000
viki2000 earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Maybe Trump will make  it again.
1
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:SunBow
Comment Utility
>>  Expert Commentby:viki2000
2016-11-20 Comment Utility

Maybe Trump will make  it again

 ¤ Trump disavows extremist alt-right groups

Associated Press|Published:  22.11.16 , 22:48
   
 ¤   President-elect Donald Trump disavowed white nationalist sympathizers who celebrated his election during a conference in Washington over the weekend. He tells The New York Times that "I disavow and condemn them."

He was responding to a question during Tuesday's interview aborut a Friday night event during which attendees cheered Trump's election and gave Nazi salutes
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:SunBow
Comment Utility
😂 See also:

Donald Trump backs away from campaign vows as he prepares to take office
FP Staff      Nov 23, 2016 13:38

Donald Trump backs away from campaign vows as he prepares to take office

Ω Ex:
"He said: 'I've never found it {torture} to be useful'," Trump said, adding that Mattis advised building a rapport with detainees: "Give me a pack of cigarettes and a couple of beers and I'll do better."

"I do read it. Unfortunately," {NY Times} he admitted. "I'd live about 20 years longer if I didn't."

http://m.firstpost.com/world/donald-trump-backs-away-from-campaign-vows-as-he-prepares-to-take-office-3120346.html
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:SunBow
Comment Utility
>> by:dhsindy 2016-04-23 Comment Utility

The last time I checked the USA does not have a state religion.

¤ Agreed
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:SunBow
Comment Utility
> by:leonstryker 2015-02-03. Comment Utility

Define a what it is to be a "Christian Nation"

¤ Yes, that is basic question. In this case it is also to be construed as answer.
.
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:SunBow
Comment Utility
>> by:viki200 2015-03-29 Comment Utility

Everyone thought that use to be at its formation,

¤ Agree on common thinking to this day

 >> at least based on statement of the "founding fathers of nation".

¤ Disagree!

The 'Fathers' had continual issues with those wanting to define nation as Christian and creating problems.

 >> What it is today, based on the statistics related with religion views of the population

¤ Thinking to agree

 + proofs by the official actions of those who lead the country, well I do not think so.

¤ Hmm,  well Obamas seem to have been long term attenders of Christian services. Bushes and Clintons made numerous photo-ops either entering or leaving a church here and there. Trumpian photo-ops more often depict palace.

Contrast that England retains Queen and other countries/nations still maintain royalty.

¤ Observed: US currency ever displays "IN GOD WE TRUST". [Caps lock on] {Not which god or who's god}

Observed: The continual runner up to US national anthem does it same way: "God bless America" - not which god.

  "
                        America,
land that I love

Stand beside her and guide her
Through the night with the light from above

From the mountains to the prairies
To the oceans white with foam
God bless America, my home sweet home
"
[represented by quotes: "it ain't over until the fat lady sings"]

That, my friend, depicts the Americana so many detracters do not comprehend.

Most if not all founders had farms to operate, were not politicians or bishops

Observed: Her actual anthem does not refer to any god at all. Perhaps that leads some foreigners having a fatherland to depict her as godless

http://www.ushistory.org/documents/pledge.htm

Observed: Her contentious flag pledge mentioned not any god until 1954, but still omitted reference to which one. Original author designed text to enable other nations to adopt. Note it too constrains to reference of republic, not democracy as was adopted by red China's Mao.   (copyrights?)
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:viki2000
Comment Utility
"¤ Hmm,  well Obamas seem to have been long term attenders of Christian services. Bushes and Clintons made numerous photo-ops either entering or leaving a church here and there. Trumpian photo-ops more often depict palace."

Are you kidding???
Obama and Clintion are not Christians! even if at certain moment they pretended for a tiny, little, glimpsy show moment.
How many videos from youtube do you need to prove you that Obama has nothing to do with Christianity?
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:SunBow
Comment Utility
(Found one endorsement: dhsindy)


Contributions:

dhsindy.      1 + 1
leonstryker 1
viki2000.      2

Total of five, using but one hand to compute. Dividing equal shares of a C note each. Selecting wordiness to represent. Note: 'disagreement' has no distinguishing value for award. Without it one is left alone in monologue or platform rather than dialog, conversation or discussion.
 

 
0
 
LVL 24

Author Closing Comment

by:SunBow
Comment Utility
Done (did it)
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:SunBow
Comment Utility
Now that MQ closed,

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Red_Skelton

Richard Bernard "Red" Skelton (July 18, 1913 – September 17, 1997)

"Skelton earned ten dollars a week, and sent all of it home to his mother. "

"Help! I'm backing into heaven!"

 ..... end of every program, with Skelton's shy boyish wave and words of, "Good night and may God bless"

>  was censored by NBC two minutes into his radio show

> He had been briefly censored the previous month for the use of the word "diaper"

he recorded a number of his series episodes and specials in color. Even with his color facilities, CBS discontinued color broadcasts

Despite high ratings, his television show was cancelled by CBS in 1970

Skelton's son, Richard, asked his father about what happens when people die. He told his son, "They join a parade and start marching."

"Careful what you drink, Mr. President. I got rolled in a place like this once."

The priest readied himself to administer last rites. As he did so, he told Skelton, "You take care of your department, Red, and I'll take care of mine." Skelton diverted the attention of the passengers with pantomimes while Father Carney prayed.



_________________________________
Re: Superstition in sports, God, humilation, writing parsers (or not), new age hand held displays, less findable RIPs within EE and numerics more often found within Wiki available (and of course Americana)

So what is length of typical obit (obituary, link below.)?

The legendary Kate, thought to have been made of the right stuff" begining as adolescent then proceeding through teens and on..

Miss Smith began a daytime radio program of down-home philosophy

- which led to increasingly foul language including girth ("harshest criticism")(mostly from 'communist' agenda)

When her 1st television show was cancelled, the network received 400,000 protest letters

Her 1st booking was the Palace, where she lasted 11 weeks, setting a new record for a single performer

She recorded almost 3,000 songs -more than any other popular performer.

Kate introduced more songs than any other performer - over a thousand, of which 600 or so made the hit parade.

Kate made more than 15,000 radio broadcasts and, over the years, received more than 25 million fan letters

No single show-business figure even approached her as a seller of War Bonds during World War II. In one 18-hour stint on the CBS radio network, Miss Smith sold $107 million worth of War Bonds, which were issued by the United +States Government to finance the war effort

Kate's total for a series of marathon broadcasts was over $600 million.

¤ er, in today's money, suppose reinvesting of 10% annual across span of
 well over 60 years ...  Hmm best left to 'bean counters' {only small portion of lengthy career}[possibly already converted by author/source-dunno, have no personal knowledge, was not there at that time]

§ take That, Sir Donald and Trumpettes.

Kate sang for the troops during 1st World War at age of 8.

- so much for the numbers game.
Have a link or two (though they may get broken or unsupported):
 
http://www.nytimes.com/learning/general/onthisday/bday/0501.html

http://www.nytimes.com/specials/magazine4/articles/smith1.htm
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:SunBow
Comment Utility
Oath of Barack

Oath of Barack
US President Barack Obama (L) takes the oath of office from US Supreme Court Chief Justice John Roberts as first lady Michelle Obama holds the bible with their daughter Malia (R) in the Blue Room of the White House in Washington. (AFP)

¤ Obama describes what he calls "a forceful wind carrying the reverend's voice up into the rafters" and how he "felt for the first time how that spirit carried within it, nascent, incomplete, the possibility of moving beyond our narrow dreams."
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:viki2000
Comment Utility
That does not mean the Bible has any important value to him. If the "ritual" would have been with Alice in Wonderland book or Quran, he would have done it as well - the position was interesting for him, not the Book. It means nothing to him.
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:SunBow
Comment Utility
entertainment/22nd-wedding-anniversary-barack-and-michelle-obama-2014-10-05-1.565184

President Barack Obama and first lady Michelle Obama observed their 22nd wedding anniversary a day late with a celebratory dinner Saturday night in the city's Georgetown neighborhood.




FILE- President Barack Obama, first lady Michelle Obama and  their, children Sasha, right, and Malia, second from left, walk back to the White House after attending St. John's Episcopal Church in Washington. (AP)

For their anniversary dinner they picked Bourbon Steak at the Four Seasons Hotel, about a six-minute drive from the White House.

Shortly after Obama arrived at the restaurant, more than 100 protesters calling for justice for Michael Brown, the shooting victim in Ferguson









FILE- President Barack Obama, first lady Michelle Obama and their, children Sasha, right, and Malia, second from left, walk back to the White House after attending St. John's Episcopal Church in Washington. (AP)

For their anniversary dinner they picked Bourbon Steak at the Four Seasons Hotel, about a six-minute drive from the White House.



Michelle Obama: More than anything, I want to thank you all for everything. I am so grateful to every one of you for your support and your prayers. (TWITTER)

Shortly after Obama arrived at the restaurant, more than 100 protesters calling for justice for Michael Brown, the shooting victim in Ferguson, Missouri, marched down M Street in what appeared to be a previously planned demonstration.



First lady Michelle Obama dances with President Barack Obama during The Inaugural Ball at the Washignton convention center during the 57th Presidential Inauguration in Washington, Monday, Jan. 21, 2013. (AP)







US President Barack Obama (L) takes the oath of office from US Supreme Court Chief Justice John Roberts as first lady Michelle Obama holds the bible with their daughter Malia (R) in the Blue Room of the White House in Washington. (AFP)

Both alluded to their anniversary Friday at their respective stops. "I might not even see him today," Mrs. Obama told a Boston political gathering. "Twenty-two years she's been putting up with me," her husband told steel workers at a plant in Princeton, Indiana.



US President Barack Obama, First Lady Michelle Obama and their daughters, Sasha (2nd L) and Malia (R) walk from the White House through Lafayette Park to.attend church services at St. John's Church in Washington. (AFP)

"Michelle has been very patient




http://www.msnbc.com/rachel-maddow-show/pointless-scrutiny-obamas-church-attendance By Steve Benen - 02/23/15 [excerpts]:

Reverend Dr. Luis Leon (R) looks on as United States President Barack Obama (C) prepares to leave St John's Episcopal Church after an Easter service

President Obama is a Christian. His wife is a Christian. They’ve baptized their children as Christians. The Obama family were members of a Christian church in their hometown of Chicago. At his inauguration, Obama was sworn in on a Christian Bible, and as president, he’s proceeded to speak many times with pride about his Christianity.

As best as I can tell, since the dawn of modern polling, no modern president has had his faith questioned the way President Obama has, and as such, there are no polling points of comparison. That said, there’s considerable, independent data suggesting a chunk of the population is unsure about Obama’s faith

If the president’s far-right detractors hoped to persuade Americans to be skeptical about the president’s personal religious beliefs, it would appear those critics have had some success. One can speculate about why Obama, and none of his modern predecessors, has been subjected to such attacks, but whatever the reason, they’ve had some effect on public attitudes.

Let’s note right off the bat that it’s unlikely that the president’s church attendance would really make any difference. For whatever reason, some of Obama’s more unhinged opponents have decided he wasn’t born in America, he doesn’t believe in capitalism, and he’s not really a Christian. It’s speculative, of course, but I think it’s fair to say Obama could go to church services literally every day,  create a desk for an official minister to stay in the Oval Office full time, and put an “I Heart Jesus” bumper-sticker on the presidential limo, and some corners of the right would still insist it’s an elaborate ruse, hatched by a Kenyan socialist Muslim communist gay atheist Nazi to pull the wool over Americans’ eyes.

Putting the burden for die-hard nonsense on Obama, in other words, is probably pretty silly.
______________________________________

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Barack_Obama [excerpts]

Religious views

Obamas_at_church_on_Inauguration_Day.jpg
Obama and First Lady worship at African Methodist Episcopal Church in Washington, D.C., January 2013

Obama is a Protestant Christian whose religious views developed in his adult life.

In January 2008, Obama told Christianity Today: "I am a Christian, and I am a devout Christian. I believe in the redemptive death and resurrection of Jesus Christ. I believe that faith gives me a path to be cleansed of sin and have eternal life."[76] On September 27, 2010, Obama released a statement commenting on his religious views saying "I'm a Christian by choice.  

I came to my Christian faith later in life, and it was because the precepts of Jesus Christ spoke to me in terms of the kind of life that I would want to lead – being my brothers' and sisters' keeper, treating others as they would treat me."

Obama met Trinity United Church of Christ pastor Rev. Jeremiah Wright in October 1987, and became a member of Trinity in 1992.

The Obama family has attended several Protestant churches since moving to Washington, D.C., in 2009, including Shiloh Baptist Church and St. John's Episcopal Church. After a prolonged effort to find a church to attend regularly in Washington, Obama announced in June 2009 that his primary place of worship would be the Evergreen Chapel at Camp David.
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:SunBow
Comment Utility
Poll: 20% believe Barack Obama was born outside U.S.

http://www.usatoday.com/story/theoval/2015/09/14/barack-obama-cnnorc-poll-hawaii-muslim/72246866/ - David Jackson | USA TODA Sep 14, 2015

large numbers of Americans still believe President Obama is a Muslim born outside of the United States.

9% claim there is "solid evidence"

29% of poll respondents said the still believe he is Muslim -- including 43% of Republicans.


Huckabee Adviser: Obama is a Soviet Spy

http://m.motherjones.com/politics/2011/05/mike-huckabee-janet-porter-soviet-spy

Obama's a mole, gays caused Noah's flood

Democrats want to throw Christians in jail merely for practicing their faith.

Haiti... fact .. is "dedicated to Satan,"

Obama is a Soviet secret agent, groomed since birth to destroy the United States

Christians are duty-bound to control the instruments of government in advance of the second coming of Christ

Health and Human Services Secretary Tommy Thompson might be the anti-Christ

"Since Hillary was elected in '08, Christian persecution in America has gotten even worse

summoned a fetus to testify on behalf of an Ohio measure banning abortions

rally at the Lincoln Memorial to urge Christians to take over the United States government
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:viki2000
Comment Utility
http://www.thepoliticalinsider.com/shame-video-resurfaces-of-barack-obama-mocking-the-bible-jesus-for-3-minutes/
even if some claim it is not so.
http://www.dailykos.com/story/2008/8/23/573745/-

but I will give you during next days few more videos, when I will find them again.
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:SunBow
Comment Utility
Thanks again but have yet to review. Have found this item:


 Per Wiki: "The president has said he is a Christian and I accept that." In the open-letter closing Graham stated: "In this election season and challenging economic time I am praying for our country and for those who lead it—for we are commanded in Scripture to do so." [William Franklin Graham III (born July 14, 1952), known as Franklin Graham, is an American Christian evangelist and missionary. ]
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:viki2000
Comment Utility
You have chosen the wrong advocate.
http://www.charismanews.com/culture/57849-franklin-graham-rebukes-obama-for-defending-islam
http://www.theblaze.com/stories/2016/05/16/who-does-president-barack-obama-think-he-is-evangelist-franklin-graham-issues-blistering-reaction-to-transgender-bathroom-directive/

If I say I am alien do you believe it even if I swear it with my hands on Bible, Quran or other Holy Book?
The actions/facts, behavior prove what I am.

Obama, as any politician, would have said anything and would have even go to any requested church, mosque if that would had help to be president.
Is just a game of words and appearance. Don't try anymore. He is not christian at all.
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:SunBow
Comment Utility
Re: vid#1 having 3 points- use of slavery,  stoning one's own children, military. Modern Christians of the west do not support slavery either. Neither do they stone their childen. The link also provides link to evangelist Graham (see above).

As the latter (military) has no citation we may not raise objection. Among possibles are the turning to other cheek. Thus one should recognize that the entire speech is for citizenry, not to be applied to their government. Also referenced was the do not kill passage- which would handicap military options for sure. Christians do support their military.

Thus as unrighteous as that website is, they are fairly easy to debunk.
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:SunBow
Comment Utility
As to vid#2, dailykos.com, perhaps you'd also find need to review as it supports the counter argument to the other video, such as [extracts]:

> Updated - Fight the Smears 8-23-08: Obama Did NOT Mock the Bible (w/video of Obama's keynote speech)

> I am ashamed that anyone would let themselves and their religion be used so blatantly as a tool to advance a political smear campaign against against a fellow believer, against his faith.  I would have a difficult time accepting that people really find hooey like this convincing

> similar warnings to Americans about Obama, and which are also based on easily-debunked lies and mischaracterizations about Obama.  

¤ had thought the site would be one leaning to right, but opposite seems more the case,  it leans to left instead.
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:SunBow
Comment Utility
by:viki2000 -
You have chosen the wrong advocate.

Rather, you've chosen the wrong advocate to to adopt away. Don't want him, you can have him. The son has been continuing to lose more of the flock gathered by his beloved father. He is continually being chastised by most members of government and military.

He claims to be sending evangelists to middle east to convert them all to christianity (defined by himself) and that they will succeed pronto rather easily.
[Talks like he is clueless]

The quote submitted earlier was in the form of an apology to the President as well as to media and public for his earlier remarks you'd prefer to quote, after he was chastized, bashed, and slapped all around and he was attempting to regain a foothold and a measure of peace.

[still in doubt whether he learned any lessons]
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:SunBow
Comment Utility
Graham - referred to Islam as "a very evil and wicked religion."

- "Islam cannot be practiced in this country,"

- the Pentagon rescinded his invitation from the Christian conservative National Day of Prayer Task Force

- Graham reportedly said that Islam "is a religion of hatred. It's a religion of war."

- Muslims "will claim now that the World Trade Center property ... is Islamic land."

- We are there [Iraq] to reach out to love them and to save them

- The seed of Islam is passed through the father like the seed of Judaism is passed through the mother.

- Graham claimed that Obama had "allowed the Muslim Brotherhood to become part of the U.S. government

- The Muslim Brotherhood is very strong and active in our country. It's infiltrated every level of our government.

- Bashir should not be indicted for alleged genocidal acts

- the 2011 earthquake and tsunami in Japan "may be" the second coming and Armageddon.

- Graham apologized to President Obama stating: "I regret any comments I have ever made which may have cast any doubt on the personal faith of our president, Mr. Obama.

- Graham defended Russian President Vladimir Putin
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:viki2000
Comment Utility
These are not proofs to show that Obama is christian.
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:SunBow
Comment Utility
So try to prove you or any other are or are not christian. It is rather easier to see that Barack does the turning of cheek all too well -  a sure sign of weakness, having been bashed time and again steadily for at least the last decade. Compare to any other.

Easier to identify muslim observing daily prayers and the requisite pilgrimages.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:viki2000
Comment Utility
Do you know how Christian is Obama?
The same as Hilary.
Meaning None.
And by the way, that does not make Trump a real, devote one.

The fact that someone is born in a specific country, place, religion, society, era...whatever and the fact that afirms is christian in ceratain moments, even attending ceratin groups, gatherings, churches does not make that person christian.
I mean, yeah on the paper somewhere registered if you want, or for the public/multitude, but not in reality when you compare the rest of the life, sayings and behavior/actions using as guide/mirror the commands of Jesus Christ in New Testament,
0