?
Solved

2012 Terminal Server not showing active connection

Posted on 2015-02-01
6
Medium Priority
?
1,000 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-01
Hi,

2012 Terminal Server is not showing active connection

What might help:
* Fresh install
* Not using a license (RDS will stop working in 119 days)
* I can connect via RDP OK
* Gateway Manager not showing errors

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:defrey
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Imtiaz Hasham
ID: 40582213
Have you associated your licence server to the CAS?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Benjamin MOREAU
ID: 40582220
Tsadmin is gone in 2012.
You can use RDMS through Server Manager or Remote Desktop Powershell cmdlets

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc772063.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:defrey
ID: 40582229
Hi Imtiaz,

I am on 120 days "Trial", I am not using any license but the server has been registered.

Moreau,

Check out the screen Shot attached, no power shell, just the GUI interface, it says 0 connection from 0 users to 0 remote computers, that might help a bit
TS.PNG
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 2000 total points
ID: 40582368
You're looking at the wrong place. RD Gateway is used as the remote access portal to your RD Session Hosts.

To see active logins in 2012 RDS you need to go into Server ManagerRemote Desktop Services on the left > then click on Collections once loaded. You should then be able to see the active connections on the right.

Honestly I don't even bother with this as 2012 doesn't have the ability to shadow user sessions (2012 R2 does have this ability however). It's easier to just click on the Users tab in Task Manager to see who's logged in.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Imtiaz Hasham
ID: 40582371
Along with registration and licensing, you also need to advise the server which licence server is theirs to authenticate clients from
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40582387
did you connect via the gateway or to the connection broker itself?
0