Solved

Login failed for user 'NT AUTHORITY\ANONYMOUS LOGON'.

Posted on 2015-02-01
9
298 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-25
Hi experts,
i am trying to execute a query the pull data from another serve, i added the server as a linked server to the another one but i am getting the following error when try to execute the query

Login failed for user 'NT AUTHORITY\ANONYMOUS LOGON'.
\
search the net but didnt find any step by step solution to solve this issue, please help
0
Comment
Question by:AZZA-KHAMEES
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40582375
In the Linked Server properties you should have a Security setting. This seems to be set to not using any security association. Change it to something more appropriate, in a domain you should be able to have it using your current user info, otherwise try with a fixed user and password.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40583507
Post here how's your linked server defined.
'NT AUTHORITY\ANONYMOUS LOGON' is a local user so it won't be able to connect to a remote database.
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40583617
Vitor, that is nonsense. That user exists on each PC.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40583621
@Qlemo:
I've said: "'NT AUTHORITY\ANONYMOUS LOGON' is a local user" and you replied: "That user exists on each PC. "
Isn't that a definition of local user!!?

He should have a domain user otherwise he needs to impersonate the user. Having the same name doesn't means that's the same user since internally they have different ID's.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:AZZA-KHAMEES
ID: 40583629
thank you for the reply
do i have to create a new user with a permission to the other server,
when i configure the linked server i choose
[Be made using the login's security context]

which option do i have to chose? and do i have to add local login under the impersonate?
Linked server
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40583632
That option "Be made using the login's security context" it's only for domain users that needs to exists in both instances.
You can use an existing user from the other instance by choosing the option  "Be made using this security context". You just need to give the correct credential.
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40583645
If you want to have individual users mapping to other users, depending on who uses the link, then use the upper part of the dialog to enter those mappings. Data entered there superseeds anything you set up in the lower half, which is only used if the upper half does not match.

But interesting that MSSQL falls back to Anonymous if the user cannot get resolved on remote ... That account means "I have no user credentials available", and that again means "I don't use security". Most servers will deny access (default setting), but Anonymous Login can be switched on - that much just for completeness sake. Having authenticated users is mandatory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AZZA-KHAMEES
ID: 40583683
i modified the properties in the security section of he linked server by adding username and password, and now i am getting a different error

OLE DB provider "SQLNCLI10" for linked server "mofneo" returned message "Unspecified error".
OLE DB provider "SQLNCLI10" for linked server "mofneo" returned message "The stored procedure required to complete this operation could not be found on the server. Please contact your system administrator.".
Msg 7311, Level 16, State 2, Line 1
Cannot obtain the schema rowset "DBSCHEMA_TABLES_INFO" for OLE DB provider "SQLNCLI10" for linked server "mofneo". The provider supports the interface, but returns a failure code when it is used.

note the server is sql 2008 and the linked server is sql 2000
0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 500 total points
ID: 40583698
note the server is sql 2008 and the linked server is sql 2000
SQL Server Native Client is only compatible with SQL Server 2000 with SP4 installed. Verify which SP do you have installed in the SQL Server 2000 instance.
0