Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

remove mystartsearch browser hijacker

Posted on 2015-02-01
14
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-03
hello,
i downloaded some programs, and got this mystart search.com  hijacker

i uninstalled it from ADD/remove programs, deleted it from internet start page, and set that to google
but it Always comes back.
i then scanned with AV, mbam, Hijackthis and roguekiller
all were unable to remove it

what do you suggest ???

it looks like thisms
0
Comment
Question by:nobus
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 93

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40582339
akb  -plse do not respond with sites that offer what i tried
i suppose you can read the question, and what i tried ???
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40582391
Something that has worked for me in past.

1. Download, install and run Process Explorer from Microsoft (you may already have it). Look for a strange (alphanumeric) process under the Explorer tree.

2. If you find one, kill the process, close out Process Explorer and do NOT restart.

3. Now run Malwarebytes again to remove the virus.

4. When Malwarebytes is complete, restart and test.

I hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
web_tracker earned 2000 total points
ID: 40582401
Have you tried to remove the registry keys related to Mystartsearch.  Adwcleaner and JRT are usually pretty good at removing this type of malware. Of course I am sure you must have deleted your browser history.  How about using the TFC  (temp file cleaner) so when you change your homepage back to google, the page can not be changed back.    Maybe run system restore to restore your computer to an earlier time.
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40582405
Try ADWare Cleaner also check your internet explorer add-ins
C:\Program Files (x86)\Internet Explorer>iexplore -extoff
also remove it from your search providers
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40582785
Download heap of malware cleaners and run them in safe mode without hijacker started.
0
 
LVL 93

Author Closing Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40583479
John, process explorer did not find any thing
adwcleaner removed it without problems

nor sure why mbam and others did not..
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 40584431
@nobus,

Just saw this.  You should investigate SPYBHORemover from securityxploded.com.

Tom
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 40585417
Thanks Nobus for awarding me points, glad to help. Adwcleaner does seem to kill more browser issues than mbam does, because Mbam may consider the browser PUP something that you purposefully installed, similar to the ask tool bar.  After a PUP is potentially unwanted program, some people want them but 95% of the people hate them and find them a nuisance.
0
 
LVL 93

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40585613
the biggest nuisance is that you cannot uninstall them properly
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40585616
the biggest nuisance is that you installed them in first place...
0
 
LVL 93

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40585695
yes - but without knowing...internet becomes a real nuisance for "normal" users
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 40587824
I totally agree those stupid PUPS are almost impossible to remove which frustrates the average user.  It is even difficult to remove them with someone who has technical know how such as the person who posted this thread and those who are trying to assist him in removing the PUP. How do we expect someone with less expertise resolve these problems PUPS should be illegal, unless they can be removed easily or people are fairly warned that some thing else is been installed beside what the originally wanted.
0
 
LVL 93

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40588028
you worded my opinion correct.
i would like to say that i am not against advertising on the net (which can be a nuisance), since it keeps it free
but installing crapware without notif is a step too far imo
0