Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

RichTextBox1 to RichTextBox2

Posted on 2015-02-01
3
Medium Priority
?
87 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-03
Hello ,
I am importing some informations in my Form_Load event to my RichTextBox1. My RichTextBox1 like this:

d..saffdsa.CATPart
asdas.fasf.CATProduct
asd.asdsad.CATPart
hfysafs.CATProduct

I mean it is going down like that.
What I want is that in the same order ı want to transform this informations to another RichtextBox2 like:

d..saffdsa.
asdas.fasf
asd.asdsad
hf.ysafs

I mean I dont want the suffix after last point  . My suffix is always finishinig .CATPart or .CATProduct.
How can I do this?
Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:hakanogu
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 2000 total points
ID: 40582396
RichtextBox2.Rtf = RichtextBox1.Rtf.Replace("CATPart", "").Replace("CATProduct", "")
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40641435
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0