Solved

How to read Solaris file system in linux or windows

Posted on 2015-02-01
7
352 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-16
Hi all,

I have had a sparc solaris system and it crashed for some reason now I have the HDD and would like to get data of that and access it somehow... any step guides to do this?

thanks for help
0
Comment
Question by:hi4ppl
7 Comments
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 40582294
Which solaris version? Drive type SCSI, SATA, SAS?
The file system could be ufs or zfs.

One option is to install a VM running solaris and connect the drive to it.

Though based on your description, the drive may have died.
If there are multiple drives and the boot drive is dead, boot the system using the install media and drop into terminal at which point you'll be able to access the file system that is on the drive that is still spinning.

And since you seem to value the data that was on this server, you would need
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hi4ppl
ID: 40582305
Hi,

I attached the disk in a linux centos and it does not show up... the system is sparc and more likely it's ufs... any way I can see the disk.... and also I think I cannot install sparc os in windows as VM.... .do you mean that this will work with normal solaris?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40582318
UFS and ZFS support usually won't be there by default in your Linux distribution, but the modules should be installable via your package manager. Once those modules are installed you can try mounting the filesystem.

If mounting fails, you can try scanning the disks using testdisk and/or photorec, which some forensic distros like kali probably already include, and are also available via the repositories using the package manager.

If neither helps, send the disks to a professional recovery agency.
0
Is Your Team Achieving Their Full Potential?

74% of employees feel they are not achieving their full potential. With Linux Academy, not only will you strengthen your team's core competencies but also their knowledge of of the newest IT topics.

With new material every week, we'll make sure that you stay ahead of the game.

 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 500 total points
ID: 40582519
1. Do a bit-level copy of the disks with dd or dd_rescue.  NEVER use the original drives in a recovery scenario.
2. Create a virtual machine and run illuminos (a open source version of solaris for x86).
3. Use the cloned disks
4. zpool import the cloned disks.  
5. then you have a  VM which has access to all existing network shares so you can then mount the cloned drives and copy the files to a NFS mount, or use r sync or any other mechanism you prefer to get the data.

BUT BE WARNED if the data is so bad that ZFS couldn't auto-recover it, then it is likely you're wasting your time.  Damage is probably massive.  If data is worth more than $5000 then I'd do professional recovery here and now.  There is RISK with making things worse by even trying to copy the data.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40582575
You can even download X86 solaris in place of illumos...
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 40582602
As gheist ponted, eighter variant of solaris will be able to access the filesystem, the difference deals with being unable to run the compiled programs.

Yes, installing the x86 version of solaris as a VM will have the requisite means to access the data.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:hi4ppl
ID: 40612025
even though I have not tried the steps as it would be risk and I like the steps given thanks
0