Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I need a video streaming streaming solution for my Ubuntu server and wordpress site.

Posted on 2015-02-01
11
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-07
Hi all,

I have a VPS with ubuntu 14 LAMP and at least two separate sites on which I have been requested by clients to provide a live realtime video feed. One of these sites is in Wordpress and the other in CodeIgniter. Both clients will be generating live footage using digital video cameras.

I request the experts here to suggest the fastest-cheapest-easiest solution strategy that I could adopt to satisfy the clients. I have enough bandwidth on my server to support the streaming itself. What is need to know is how it needs to be done? What software needs to be used on the client's end? What software needs to be on my server? I need the streams to be visible both on desktop and on mobile devices (iOS and android).

Just a note: I have heard of a software called Red5 for Ubuntu/Debian that is free and can handle RTMP (https://code.google.com/p/red5/). Feel free to comment on this too.

thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:badwolfff
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:pfrancois
ID: 40582553
I suppose both servers, the Red5 streaming server and the Content Managment System Wordpress, are present on the same host. Wordpress is even able to provide media from inside its own directory structure.
I provide youtube videos from a Wordpress CMS on www.romanliturgy.org  using a special add-on of Wordpress which is called "Add Youtube Video to Media Library", but other plugins also exist that are not limited to youtube videos. Take a look on it. Is that what you want?
Probably a hyperlink or a button pointing from Wordpress to the streaming server (or directory) could be enough for solving your problem.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40582556
In what format you receive the realtime streams?
0
 

Author Comment

by:badwolfff
ID: 40582637
Thanks for the replies. Pfrancois, the stream will not come from YouTube or any similar service. These streaming videos will only be served to paying members on the site. The red5, if that is the best solution, will be on the same server as my Wordpress site. I was thinking of using this plugin for Wordpress to connect to the incoming stream: https://wordpress.org/plugins/videowhisper-live-streaming-integration/

Gheist, I am still not sure what the incoming stream format will be. All I know is that the output has to be mobile compatible. Also in my question I ask which software I would need on the computer of the video producer who will record the live stream, as such software ought to sort the input stream format question.

Basically I don't know what to do from scratch. I need a combination between a good upload software which will send the live video up in the correct format while the videos is being recorded and a good RTMP server on my LAMP to receive it.

Any ideas?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40582704
Munny stuff left out in initial question. Sorry... There is Unmonitor button down ther...
0
 

Author Comment

by:badwolfff
ID: 40582716
Gheist. Sorry?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:pfrancois
ID: 40583463
@Badwolfff: Where do the live streams come from: some hardware connected to your server, or some URL from elsewhere on the Internet? Are these provided by the users?
0
 

Author Comment

by:badwolfff
ID: 40583630
There is none at the moment. I asked for suggestions for a setup that would be easy-simple-cheap that would allow me to do it. So if you have any ideas for the full pipeline please suggest all software. All I know is that my server is Ubuntu, website is Wordpress and video needs to work on desktop and mobile. Also we are talking about live business conferences so capture hardware would likely be digital video camera or webcam.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:pfrancois
ID: 40583660
@Badwolfff: I have the impression that Ubuntu + Wordpress + plugin "VideoWhisper Live Streaming Integration" + Red5 is all you need. You obviously will have to understand how Wordpress and its plugin are working.
0
 

Author Comment

by:badwolfff
ID: 40583696
Ok will try :)8
0
 

Author Comment

by:badwolfff
ID: 40583764
What about the software that needs to connect to my red5 port and upload the live video recording file?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
pfrancois earned 2000 total points
ID: 40583820
That software is called a Red5 client.

You could imagine to have an application on a remote computer or an app on your smartphone that is able to upload the live stream, but normally, the users expect their webbrowser will do it with a client application that you have to write inside your website.

You will have to understand how to write a little piece of code on your website which acts as a client for your Red5 server.

I saw Java Red5 clients, Javascript Red5 clients and even PHP Red5 clients.
0