Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What is the best FREE software for backing up everything in iPhone?

Posted on 2015-02-01
8
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-01
Dear EE experts,

What is the best FREE software for backing up everything in iPhone?
Such as:
- Contact numbers
- Messages
- Photos

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:Stiebel Eltron
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 40582364
Best "FREE" is iTunes. It does everything you want, and if the phone is damaged somehow, the new phone can restore from the backup very quickly. It backs up your whole phone.  I have done this.

Camera roll should be backed up with the CD window to your computer. Apple treats camera roll differently.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stiebel Eltron
ID: 40582411
Sorry, I forgot to mention, aside from iTunes, Mr. John, are there any other FREE software out there?
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40582414
I have not seen anything and iTunes is well mated to iPhone.  If you Google for "back up iPhone" all the answers use iTunes.

For just Documents (not music or your whole phone), I use Dropbox in addition to iTunes.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40582433
You can have a look at Sync iOS: http://www.syncios.com/features.html

I've used CopyTrans in the past as well but it's not free: http://www.copytrans.net/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stiebel Eltron
ID: 40582483
Hi VB ITS, I found Syncios is ok, but I can't find how to backup the contact numbers. Is it possible to backup contact numbers?
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40582499
If you will not use iTunes, you can use Companionlink to sync Calendar, Contacts, and Notes. I have used this and it works. Then you can use the other products to sync the rest.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Stiebel Eltron
ID: 40582546
The latest version did what I required...
Everything was backed up... Great!
Thank you Mr. John!
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40582697
@stiebel  - You are very welcome and I was happy to help.
0