Solved

Hot Keys to open iTunes

Posted on 2015-02-01
7
83 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-02
Hi, I have been trying to find the executable file that would run/open iTunes and I can't find it.  Does anyone know how this can be done?  I use AutoHot Keys to open many programs but can't figure this one out.  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:camtz
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Benjamin MOREAU earned 500 total points
ID: 40582472
Have you tried C:\Program Files\iTunes\iTunes.exe ?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:johnsone
ID: 40582477
If you are running 64 bit Windows, then the path is likely:

"C:\Program Files (x86)\iTunes\iTunes.exe"
0
 

Author Comment

by:camtz
ID: 40582721
I tried that and here is what I gotCapture.JPG
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:camtz
ID: 40582722
By the way, I am running Windows 7 - 64 bit
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Benjamin MOREAU
ID: 40582890
Have you browsed you program files directory ? On 64 bits system, you can found yours itunes directory on c:\program files\... (not on program files(x86))
0
 

Author Comment

by:camtz
ID: 40582980
Benjamin, I've tried that before and it brings up the folder that contains iTunes.  If you click on iTunes it will open the program but doing what you suggested only brings up the folder - not open the program.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:camtz
ID: 40584047
Non of these worked.  I ended up pinning the icon to the taskbar and that worked out just fine
0