Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

email address from squarespace

Posted on 2015-02-01
3
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-20
does squarespace charge customers extra for me@domainName.com
customer gettting their own email address
and how to contact squarespace about that

(not for me: a potential customer that wants an email address)

This is not a question about moving off of squarespace; that is another question
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:COBOLdinosaur
COBOLdinosaur earned 1000 total points
ID: 40582843
The place to find out about their pricing policy is on there support site:

http://help.squarespace.com/guides/how-do-i-contact-customer-care

You should be able to open a ticket or chat.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Lucas Bishop earned 1000 total points
ID: 40595242
Squarespace uses Google Apps for their email provisioning.

The cost is $5 per user, per month under Google Apps.

However, forwarders are not considered users.

So for example, let's say there are 3 employees ($15 per month):
joe@domain.com
sue@domain.com
lou@domain.com

You can set up forwarders at no additional cost:
sales@domain.com
info@domain.com
support@domain.com
...these could forward to any combination of the 3 users at no additional cost.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40622533
thanks for price breakdown and support link.
0