Solved

How can I put a Password on a folder inside my contacts in outlook 2010

Posted on 2015-02-01
11
137 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-11
Good Question here:

I have a client who got compromised in the past and wants to put anything with personal and client info

into two folders called: Personal and Client;

NOTE: This is stand alone and NOT Exchange:

how can we accomplish this so when she goes to her contacts folder she can default and see contents.
of the contacts folder, but when she clicks on <personal or client> the system snaps back with a password challenge.

also when she navigates away then wishes to enter the folder again it snaps for password again and does not cache it.

cjoego
0
Comment
Question by:Joseph Salazar
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:FarWest
FarWest earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
for outlook The only way I know is to put those contacts in a separate pst file which is password protected
you can think of other workarounds like using vba to ask for password and change explorer selected folder if password is wrong, but this will not protect  pst file opened using another machine
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:btdownloads7
btdownloads7 earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
You definitely can't do this with a folder in a standalone PST file. If it were Exchange, you could change permissions for that folder. But in your case, you have to create a separate PST file, and password-protect it. Then, create your contacts folder there. However, once you attach it to Outlook, I'm pretty sure that it'll save that password, and never ask for it again. So, what she'll have to do is open the PST file any time she wants to access it (at which point it'll ask for the password), and then close the PST file when she's done.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:VB ITS
VB ITS earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
You can't natively password protect just the Calendar or a specific folder, you will have to password protect the entire PST file. You can alternatively move the Contacts and Personal folder to a separate PST file as suggested above and then password protect that PST file instead. To password protect a PST file:

- Right click the top level of the PST file on the left pane of Outlook
- Click on Data File Properties...
- Click the Advanced button
- Click Change Password...
- Leave Old password blank (since there was no password to begin with)
- Type in the new password twice then click OK when done
- Close Outlook then re-open it, you should get prompted for a password.

You can also do this through the Mail Control Panel applet.

However, once you attach it to Outlook, I'm pretty sure that it'll save that password
Only if you tick the Save this password in your password list box, otherwise you get prompted for the password each time you open the PST file. Even if the file is moved across to another system it stays password protected. Just make sure that the client does not leave Outlook open when they aren't using it, as anyone who has gained access to her machine will be able to access all password protected PST files.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
"Only if you tick the Save this password in your password list box, otherwise you get prompted for the password each time you open the PST file" - still not sufficient. He would like to see a password prompt whenever he switches to that folder, even when he leaves Outlook open. This is not possible.

cjoego, what is the attack scenario you are trying to protect against?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Joseph Salazar
Comment Utility
Still Looking for a solution but have not found what I am looking for

Thanks everyone
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
Comment Utility
You would get advice if you only gave feedback to my question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Joseph Salazar
Comment Utility
Others get's on the Bosses Computer at one of my client
He would like to create a Personal client Address Book so when anyone
goes on his computer they cannot simply browse his contacts.

if they click the Password Protected Personal Contacts folder it snaps back for a password.

Cjoego
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
Comment Utility
And why would it be possible for others to use that computer? Doesn't your boss lock the screen?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Joseph Salazar
Comment Utility
She has a few people who jump on her computer to manage emails
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:FarWest
Comment Utility
Very strange practice. If they used her computer then they should user their user credentials with limited privileges so they could not see other users file or access other users mailboxes
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
Comment Utility
You say they use the same session, her login? If so, it is very hard to find a secure way. Sure, you could use folder-lockers like this http://www.winability.com/folderguard/ but there are more security (and privacy) problems when you use shared logins. Definitely not recommended.
0