Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Not Getting Client ID

Posted on 2015-02-01
6
Medium Priority
?
71 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-01
I am trying to grab the ClientID when I make a new record but it's always coming up 0.  So the 7formsubmit.php isn't grabbing it.  Am I missing something?  Is it something to do with opening a SESSION?  I grabbed the code from the clientlogin.php.
clientlogin.php
7formsubmit.php
0
Comment
Question by:DS928
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Marco Gasi
ID: 40582558
At the first look, I see you don't have session_start() in 7formsubmit.php: you have to put session_start in every script, otherwise wou'll can't access session data.
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 40582565
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Marco Gasi
ID: 40582566
In both script is missing a line where you put the clientID in the session array, nor I see any form where the user can do the login nor I see any code which processes user data and checks username and password... That is I don't see anything I should see :-) Am i blind?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:DS928
ID: 40582589
I am sorry.  I think this is beyond me at this point.  How do I add session start to 7formsubmit.php
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Marco Gasi earned 2000 total points
ID: 40582590
Simply writing

session_start();

at the very top of the script. But you have to put the clientID into the session array first. Unless you did it on another part of your code...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DS928
ID: 40582592
This worked.  Thank you.

<?php
//set_error_handler("var_dump");
              include("7conn.php");
              $mode=$_GET["mode"];
              session_start();
              if($mode=="add") {
                    $recordCust=$_POST["recordCust"];
                  $recordSite=$_POST["recordSite"];
                  $recordUser=$_POST["recordUser"];
                  $recordPass=$_POST["recordPass"];
                  $sql="insert into records(recordCust,recordSite,recordUser,recordPass,recordDateAdded) values('" . $_SESSION['clientID'] . "','$recordSite','$recordUser','$recordPass', Now())";
                  $result=mysql_query($sql,$connection) or die(mysql_error());
                  header("location: clientlogin.php");
              } elseif($mode=="update") {
                    $recordSite=$_POST["recordSite"];
                  $recordUser=$_POST["recordUser"];
                  $recordPass=$_POST["recordPass"];
                  $recordId = $_POST["recordId"];
                  $sql="update records set recordSite='$recordSite',recordUser='$recordUser',recordPass='$recordPass'  where recordId='$recordId'";
                  //echo $sql;
                  $result=mysql_query($sql,$connection) or die(mysql_error());
                header("location: clientlogin.php");
              }
?>
0