Solved

Multiple Access Versions on same pc

Posted on 2015-02-01
18
80 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-08
I have the need to support both Access 2010 and Access 2013 on the same computer.  Is there a way to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:seamus9909
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +5
18 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
als315 earned 125 total points
ID: 40582647
Virtual machine will be the best solution. Mixed versions always have problems
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:PatHartman
PatHartman earned 125 total points
ID: 40582673
I have both on two machines and they both have problems.  A2013 freezes and the ribbon disappears and various interface options stop working.  There doesn't seem to be a problem with "running" the app.  The problems surround development.  I've uninstalled O2010 and the issues persist.  I'm about to do a Format C: with all that entails.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Gustav Brock
Gustav Brock earned 125 total points
ID: 40582680
Run Windows 8+ on your machine with A2013, and create a Hyper-V machine with Windows 7 for your A2010.

Even if you may succeed in having both versions installed, they will both fight to be the default Access version and rearrange the Registry when launched.

/gustav
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Dale Fye (Access MVP)
Dale Fye (Access MVP) earned 125 total points
ID: 40582743
Agree with those recommending a virtual machine.  My laptop is Windows 7, running Office 2010.  On that machine, I have two VMs for :

XP - running Office 2007
Windows 7 - running Office 2013

The only problem I've had with this configuration is if you attempt to open and edit a file that was created in one format in a later format, and then try to edit it in its original version of Access.  Because of this, I still frequently develop in Office 2007 and only test and create accde files in the appropriate version.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 40583334
Is this only for one machine?
Whats the need for Access 2013 also being on the machine?

Another thing to consider would be uninstalling 2013...(if it is not critical)

You should design in the lowest version that all your users have installed.
What I mean is that if you do any design work in 2013, then you run the risk of having issues in 2010 with this database.  so carefully consider if 2013 is really needed.

VMware and HperV are good solutions if you can stand to have these big image files on your PC and take the time to set them up correctly.

having both versions installed, they will both fight to be the default Access version and rearrange the Registry when launched.
Correct, ...but in my experience (YMMV)  the only noticeable consequence is that it will take a while for each version to 'Load" (each time you switch between them)
(There may also be some issues if you try to run both at the same time...)
But again, for me, waiting the minute or so between "versions" is no big deal.

JeffCoachman
0
 
LVL 57
ID: 40583613
While VM's would be the best way to go, I can say I have A97, 2000, 2003, 2007, and 2010 all on one machine with little or no conflicts.

The trick is to make sure that you install them in order and each to a separate directory.

If however you do this, from 2000 on up, each  time you start a version it will go through a configuration process that chews up time.

Jim.
0
 

Author Comment

by:seamus9909
ID: 40583908
Jeff

I support two seperate clients one is running Access 2010 and the other Access 2013. That is why I need to maintain both configurations.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
ID: 40583981
Unless you are using some A2013 feature, you can just do all the development in A2010.  The only problem I have found with doing that is themes.  A2010 has different themes than A2013 so make sure that the one you choose, renders pleasingly in A2013.
0
 

Author Comment

by:seamus9909
ID: 40583990
yes but I am integrating a another software package that is different between A2010 and A2010
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
ID: 40584035
That's what I said.  If you need a feature of A2013, then you need to maintain two separate platforms.  Over the years, I've always run multiple versions of Access on one PC and as long as I install them in order and am a little careful with how I use them, I got away with it.  

I don't know if the problems I experience are because in both cases I am using the subscription version of O2013 rather than the perpetual license version and I don't have any way to verify that.  All I can tell you is that you will absolutely hate A2013 if you have A2010 installed due to the constant freezes and resulting lack of development functionality.
0
 
LVL 57
ID: 40584053
@Pat,

  While I would not say your experience is unique, I would say that I haven't seen wide spread problems either, so it seems some of what you are encountering is your specific setup.

 Others have reported flakiness with the ribbon for example and that's been on-going for a couple of years now, but not constant freezes as your having.

 It's my understanding to that the on-line subscription and perpetual license editions are no different other than the licensing.  On a Office 365 subscription, you are getting a local install of the boxed version.

 Of course, one should never say never.   As we all know very well, things are very complex under the hood in this day and age.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
ID: 40584083
I thought it was just my PC also except that I recently installed A2013 on top of A2010 on a different computer.  On the second computer, I use mostly A2010.  It now exhibits ribbon flakiness although not of the order of magnitude I experience with A2013 at the office.  

The only reason I mentioned the O365 install is because I installed a demo product from FMS that wouldn't run and I couldn't use it so my client didn't buy the full product.  According to the techs at FMS, the problem was caused by differences in how O365 installs.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 40584141
I support two seperate clients one is running Access 2010 and the other Access 2013. That is why I need to maintain both configurations.
Jim and Pats discussions aside, ...
Like I said, the only issue I have is that it takes a while for each version to "Load" after you switch between them...
Other that that, I personally, do not have any issues running both.
Your mileage may vary, ...but both run fine on the same machine for me...
FWIW...


JeffCoachman
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Helen_Feddema
ID: 40584152
VMs are definitely the way to go, to avoid problems with shared Office features.  I have Office 2010 installed on one computer, with VMs (VMware 10) for Office 2003, 2007 and 2013 for when I need to work in those versions.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
ID: 40584489
Jeff,
Did you install the shrink wrapped version of O2013 or the download that comes with O365?  I ask because of what the FMS techs told me when they couldn't get their scheduler product to work on the O365 installation.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Helen_Feddema
ID: 40585130
Some things work differently with the O365 version of Access 2013.  I had to uninstall it and install a separately purchased downloaded version of Office 2013 to avoid problems.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 40585375
@Pat.
The shrink wrap version
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
ID: 40585391
Thanks Jeff.  I guess it still may be only the O365 version that is flakey even though they are supposed to be the same.
0