[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

reading xml file in plsql

Posted on 2015-02-01
10
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-03
Hello Experts,

I have a sample XML file which I need to read it . Where I can display the nodes and sub-nodes along with the data.
So that finally we can select the data and put into respective set of tables.

Here is my sample XML file.
XML-Sample.xml
0
Comment
Question by:Swadhin Ray
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 400 total points
ID: 40582958
Off the top of my head: sql loader, utl_file or dbms_lob.loadclobfromfile.

There are examples of each pretty much everywhere.

Once you get it in a CLOB in the database, look at XMLTABLE queries to parse it.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Walter Ritzel
Walter Ritzel earned 200 total points
ID: 40583055
There is this answer on the Oracle Community, from 2010:
https://community.oracle.com/thread/1115266
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 40583094
As I mentioned:  There are many examples if you look around.  The above post has parts of two of what I mentioned:  dbms_lob and xmltable.

If you Google around there are many more.

I would not suggest the DOM example from the post.  The DOM is good for when you need it but rarely have I needed it.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Swadhin Ray
ID: 40583359
Is there any way to get the name and count of the parent and child nodes by just accessing the XML file using something like below:

SELECT xmltype(bfilename('ORA_DIR', 'XML_Sample.xml'), nls_charset_id('UTF-8')) xmlcol FROM dual;
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 40583816
what is the output you're trying to get from the data you have provided?
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Swadhin Ray
ID: 40583909
What I am looking to list like if we see the sample file there is result as parent node and under that we have ComputerSystem .

First I want to list guid's  under that we have CPUReservation numbers which is again a list .. kind of parent and child nodes.

So wanted to list the no of records and data for parent and how many child are present in that file.

parent 1 --> 3 child --> each child have 5 more sub child
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 40584026
please post the data output you're trying to get from the data you have provided.

i.e. the rows and columns you are expecting
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Swadhin Ray
ID: 40584176
What the data something like below:

ComputerSystem	residesOnVMWareDataStore	basedOn	fileSystems
204BED7DB8E030A990FB29C10D1861CD	CEEAB8B228DC3FE184AC1985754DDD5D	4624CF1E51D53F50874F6C99B729FE04	1DAC1037B63D3CAABFCB3F0AEE3827F5
204BED7DB8E030A990FB29C10D1861CD	CEEAB8B228DC3FE184AC1985754DDD5D	4624CF1E51D53F50874F6C99B729FE05	E92B6171FB83309A9AB0D65987BCE7A8
204BED7DB8E030A990FB29C10D1861CD	CEEAB8B228DC3FE184AC1985754DDD5D	4624CF1E51D53F50874F6C99B729FE05	7B5E9FB7C0993D55AC77BC5C3F47536D

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 1400 total points
ID: 40584359
SELECT x.computersystem,
       y.residesonvmwaredatastore,
       y.basedon,
       z.filesystems
  FROM
       XMLTABLE(
           xmlnamespaces(DEFAULT 'urn:www-collation-com:1.0'), '//ComputerSystem'
           PASSING  xmltype(bfilename('ORA_DIR', 'XML_Sample.xml'), nls_charset_id('UTF-8'))
           COLUMNS computersystem PATH './@guid', self XMLTYPE PATH '.'
       ) x,
       XMLTABLE(
           xmlnamespaces(DEFAULT 'urn:www-collation-com:1.0'), '//residesOnVMWareDataStore'
           PASSING x.self
           COLUMNS residesonvmwaredatastore PATH './@guid',
                   basedon PATH './basedOn/@guid',
                   self XMLTYPE PATH '.'
       ) y,
       XMLTABLE(
           xmlnamespaces(DEFAULT 'urn:www-collation-com:1.0'), '//fileSystems'
           PASSING y.self
           COLUMNS filesystems PATH './@guid'
       ) z
0
 
LVL 16

Author Closing Comment

by:Swadhin Ray
ID: 40585504
@sdstuber : thanks a ton for this , I got the what mistake I was doing by referring your code.  Without providing xml namespaces I was trying to access it by passing the xml type and putting everything on the clob column.

@ slightwv : Thanks for your suggestion

@Walter: Thanks for sharing the link.


Thanks a lot to all the experts, giving their valuable time to solve others problem.
0