?
Solved

long distance camera

Posted on 2015-02-01
2
Medium Priority
?
129 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-01
This is just out of curiosity.  Is it possible to setup a camera in the woods that can run without intervention and can transmit to a phone or computer?  Also it would need to run for years without local intervention.  

Just curious if that tech is available, even at a super high price.
0
Comment
Question by:TomBalla
2 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 40582761
I think the primary limits are the need for power and the need for cleaning.  Lens won't stay clean in the woods.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
web_tracker earned 1000 total points
ID: 40582768
I assume this is a stand alone camera that you would be talking about. The problem with the camera in the woods idea is it will be running on batteries, the batteries will not last for ever and need to be recharged. Being in the woods it would not be exposed to enough sunlight even if it had a solar panel on the camera for charging. Even to send a signal to a satellite it takes energy or battery power. To send a signal to a satellite and then to your computer via the internet would probably require an account to communicate to the satellite.
0