Solved

Cannot setup windows 7 pro workstation on sbs 2011 network

Posted on 2015-02-01
8
184 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-12
Hi,

I've tried both methods after adding new user in sbs 2011 console:

I cannot reach http://connect

I then tried downloading to external media.
I get the message that an error has occurred try again
each time I retry.

Please help.  Client expected workstation to be up yesterday.

What steps do I need to take to use either method?

Thanks for your support.

Isaac
0
Comment
Question by:TechIsaac
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:btdownloads7
ID: 40582783
Your question is very confusing. The title says that you're trying to add a workstation, and the description is saying that you're trying to add a user. Which is it? And you don't describe at all what you've tried, except to say that you tried "both methods". Please describe exactly what you're trying to do, and exactly what you've tried, and what errors you're getting. Othewrwise, no one will be able to help you.
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 500 total points
ID: 40582844
Most often the problem when adding a workstation is DNS (must point ONLY to the SBS server), but also make sure only 1 NIC is enabled until domain joined.  I have outlined the potential problems in the following link:
http://blog.lan-tech.ca/2012/06/07/sbs-connect-connectcomputer-wizard-fails/
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Maclean
ID: 40583033
Not sure on issue. Are you having problem login in as user, problem installing PC, or problem that after login in as new user on new PC you cannot connect to a http website?

Would need a better understanding of what state the PC/Logon is, and the exact error message displayed to be able to provide better assistance.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:TechIsaac
ID: 40584159
Sorry for the confusion.
Let me try to clarify.
I am trying to install a new workstation that is win 7 pro. (1)
The PC will be the first win 7 pro PC connected to the server.
The other PC's are win xp. (4)
I will eventually be replacing all the win xp PC's
I tried to launch http://connect from the workstation
but it fails with page not found.
I then went to the server and created "Launcher" on a
external media and went to the win pro workstation
to execute "Launcher".  I receive a error which tells
me to try again.  I did this at least four times.

Should I be running http://connect from the server?

Hope this helps,
Isaac
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 40584194
You run http://connect from the PC but, (as per the link I provided):
-You must have run the wizards when initially setting up the server.
-The PC must point ONLY to the server for DNS, it cannot point to a router or ISP, even as an alternate.
-There can only be 1 nic enabled on the PC, preferably wired.  All others must be disabled, not just disconnected, until after joining the domain.
There are more details a d a few other potential problems listed in the article:
http://blog.lan-tech.ca/2012/06/07/sbs-connect-connectcomputer-wizard-fails/
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 40599918
TechIsaac , with no disrespect to Maclean, I don't how you can accept that as an solution, Maclean asked questions requesting more information?????
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Maclean
ID: 40599937
Was not sure either, but seems like a moderator set it as a solution. Would probably be better deleting the post if no solution was found.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 40606452
Thanks TechIsaac.
Cheers!
--Rob
0