Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Convert C# solution to a function that can be called by MVC

Posted on 2015-02-01
2
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-01
I have a c# console solution. The solution runs and generates a report in the form of a datatable.
I use a around 10 different classes and 1 dll within the solution.

I would like to convert the solution to a funtion that can be called by ASP.NET MVC with a parameter and return the content of the datatable. Is this possible? If so, how can I do it?
0
Comment
Question by:esak2000
2 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40582741
Well, it's .NET, so you could potentially just add a reference to the console application from your MVC application, and then use it the same way you would a DLL. If you really want to, you could convert it to a library.
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Miguel Oz
Miguel Oz earned 1000 total points
ID: 40582845
Two alternatives:
A1. Call your console app from MVC using Process.Start. check the sample method LaunchCommandLineApp for further details.
Notice that your web site (thus your console app) runs under a restricted user account, make sure you have the appropriate security permissions.
A2. Refactor the classes/dll of the console app into a library, then in that library implement a public static method that can be called by both your console app and your MVC project. In other words you are sharing the common logic between the 2 apps. the advantage is you do not have to worry about security permissions.
0