Solved

Migration to Office 365

Posted on 2015-02-01
6
369 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-02
Hello Experts,
We have Exchange 2007 that we want to migrate to Office 365 with Cutover migration.
When I'm creating a 'migration batch' i have error on confirm migration endpoint (attach picture).

Please assist about this issue.
Thanks,
Osher.
Office365.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:Robert-Prodigy
6 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
ID: 40582759
First of all, why are you using manual settings, is OA not configured? Is basic auth enabled?

Seems reinstalling the RPC proxy service works in some cases: http://community.office365.com/en-us/f/148/t/216818.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert-Prodigy
ID: 40582799
Because the automatic setting does not detect my RPC settings.
Yes , this is basic auth.

I checked the RPC settings in this site:
https://testconnectivity.microsoft.com
And it faild in SSL certificate (I don't have certificate)

"Certificate trust is being validated.
       Certificate trust validation failed.
       
      Test Steps
       
      The Microsoft Connectivity Analyzer is attempting to build certificate chains for certificate CN=remote.kedem-ins.co.il.
       A certificate chain couldn't be constructed for the certificate.
       
      Additional Details
       
The certificate chain couldn't be built. You may be missing required intermediate certificates.
Elapsed Time: 35 ms."


Is this the problem?

Thanks,
Osher.
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 200 total points
ID: 40582831
Yes, you need a valid publicly trusted certificate. You can get one for free from startssl.com or comodo.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:Robert-Prodigy
ID: 40583409
I will try to get one from this websites and i will update you.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Satyendra Tiwari
ID: 40583502
In addition, when you are proceeding cut over migration, I would recommend you to have a look on Exchange server deployment assistant that provides step-wise instructions by checking all the required prerequisites to get this job done in more easier and quicker way.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Sudhir Bidye
Sudhir Bidye earned 300 total points
ID: 40583518
I would like to inform you about prerequisites and process of performing cutover migrtion.

Prerequisites :
-A third party certificate installed on the Exchange server is must.
-Outlook anywhere must work. manually is fine no compulsion of autodiscover outlook anywhere.

-Process
- Verify if all the mailboxes you want to migrate to office 365 are not hidden from GAL. If they are hidden in GAL then they wont get migrated to office 365.
-Create a user with mailbox for migration and make it member of domain admins group.
-In office 365 portal, create migration endpoint using this user credentials.
-In office 365 portal, create cutover migration batch.
-Start the cutover migration batch and wait for completion of initial sync.
-At the time of finalize the migration, stop and start the batch again to complete the final sync and then modify/create your DNS records to point mx/Autodiscover records to office 365.
-Configure outlook profile for office 365 mailboxes and veirfy email flow is working fine.

Let us know if you have any questions.
0