Solved

c# vs2013 Changes to form at design time not showing at run time

Posted on 2015-02-01
7
233 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-01
I have a windows form application that no longer shows changes at run time.
I added a new Tab Page which I can see in the tab control but does not show at runtime.
The same thing for when I resize a component.

This is a form I have worked on for months with no issues.

Does anyone know what setting controls this?
0
Comment
Question by:jetbet
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
ID: 40582788
Ho many forms you have in this project?

Check to see if accidentally you have set visible property to no.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jetbet
ID: 40582796
Just 1.
As I say I have been making changes (adding new controls via the toolbox) for months with no problem.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
ID: 40582803
As I say I have been making changes (adding new controls via the toolbox) for months with no problem.

Is something by accident set to invisible? If so, could be that why you don't see it?

You were not clear in your response. Sorry I had to ask again.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 500 total points
ID: 40582836
delete the bin folder to ensure nothing prevent the exe from being overwritten
0
 

Author Comment

by:jetbet
ID: 40582867
delete the bin folder to ensure nothing prevent the exe from being overwritten

Good point as now the .exe is not being produced although the .vshost.exe is.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jetbet
ID: 40582878
The .exe is now being created although I changed nothing, I just looked at the project properties. Very strange but at least it is working again.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:jetbet
ID: 40582969
The build was not being done due to the configuration manager being changed to have the build checkbox unchecked.
This was not something I did and have found others have had the same issue

http://forums.asp.net/t/996113.aspx?Project+not+selected+to+build+for+this+solution+configuration+
0