Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

convert linked access table to local table data and structure

Posted on 2015-02-01
3
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-10
I need to convert a linked access table to a local table... data and structure. I would like to use VBA not a make table
0
Comment
Question by:shieldsco
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40582817
this  called in vba, the sql is a make table

currentdb.execute "select tableLink.* into NewTable from tableLink"
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
ID: 40582841
The query Rey posted is a make-table query.  He's just running it from VBA.  Is that what you were looking for?  If not, you need to use DAO or ADO or the methods of the TableDefs collection.

Why do you not want a make-table query?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
ID: 40582865
Apparently you did want a make-table query despite what your request said.
0