Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is My Exchange DAG OK?

Posted on 2015-02-01
3
Medium Priority
?
63 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-01
I have a DAG set up by others.

In the EMC under Server Config.> Mailbox>DatabaseCopies I find both DB's by choosing either DAG member.  Choosing DAG1, Is Active is set to FALSE for both DBs.  It's set to FALSE when I look under DAG2.  My thought was that each DB shold be active on one DAG member.  

Going to powershell and running Get-MailboxDatabaseCopyStatus *
I see that both DB's are listed under each DAG member, Under DAT1 tye are listed at Mounted, under DAG2 they are listed as Healthy.  Content Index States are listed as healthy for all.

Test-ReplicationHealth came back healhty for both DAGs.

Is my DAG configured correctly?  Do I need to dig further?

My goal is first, be sure that if a DAG member goes down, mailboxes remain available.  Second is load balance according to best practices so my exchange environment is healthy.

To me I would think that the EMC should show each DB to be active on one DAG member, so this makes me uneasy.  Hopefully I'm misunderstanding something.

Thank you,
0
Comment
Question by:whoam
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40582952
At least one Mailbox server should be showing Is Active set to True, sounds like EMC either hasn't updated or is reporting the status incorrectly. Did you try clicking on Refresh on the right hand side underneath Actions?

Also try right clicking on some empty space in the Database copies pane and then clicking on Refresh.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 40583425
Check below TechNet Gallery script
https://gallery.technet.microsoft.com/office/Exchange-Server-Database-62879e82

This should show status of all active \ passive database copies on all servers
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Henry Dawson earned 2000 total points
ID: 40583453
hi whoam....

You need not to worry your mailboxes is safe.........Just check out this DAG replication report...i think you are getting this type of result only as shown in screenshots in this link.....

https://gallery.technet.microsoft.com/office/Exchange-DAG-Replication-d8e99705

And regarding load balancing please check out tthis link
http://www.msexchange.org/articles-tutorials/exchange-server-2013/high-availability-recovery/introducing-load-balancing-exchange-server-2013-part1.html

Thanks
Henry
0