Solved

Editing pdf From export to Word

Posted on 2015-02-01
11
103 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-03
Say, I've created a form in Adobe Forms Central and exported the attached to Word.
I wish to make this form more compact to fit on 2 pages eventually (still more to add).
How can I for example move "Non-Fiction" and its check box to the right of "Fiction". Cut and paste or move does not work....
Activities-and-Services-Survey-2015.docx
0
Comment
Question by:shaunwingin
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
Comment Utility
So you want to take a form created on AFC and continue editing it in Word? You can, but it's not pretty.

Press on the ¶ button to see the formatting.

The reason you cannot simply cut and paste is that the output is formatted on 2 columns (Page Layout->Columns->More columns). You can decrease the spacing to get the columns nearer, but then you'll need to move the boxes too, as they have a fixed position.

My opinion: make the whole form in AFC. Word is not really designed for this.

HTH,
Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
Comment Utility
The problem is how to get it compact -in AFC ...?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
Comment Utility
Frankly, I have no idea. Never worked with AFC.
But worked for plenty of years with Word, and it's definitely not the tool for this.

What I would do if I had to use Word: draw the form on a sheet of paper,  then draw lines and establish a tabular design. Then insert a table in Word with as many columns as the paper told me were necessary, write each of the form's items inside the table. Then, at the end, hide the tables's lines.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
Comment Utility
Tx, but perhaps someone with experience in Adobe Forms Central can  make a suggest ion as this is where form has been created....
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Wilder1626
Comment Utility
To create form, I'm using adobe acrobat Pro, part of the Adobe suite.

What I can do is to create a form in Word or Excel directly, and then from Adobe Acrobat Pro, I go in Tool / Create / PDF Form:
One of the choice is to use an existing file (PDF, Word, Excel or other file type). So i import my Word or Excel file.

The fun thing is that if i had any textbox in my Word or Excel file, Adobe Acrobat will automatically be converting those fields as editable.

You can also create new form directly in Adobe Acrobat.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
Comment Utility
I would recommend against doing any more work in FormsCentral: Adobe is about to retire FormsCentral, which means that anything you do with your form will soon be obsolete, and you will have to start over with a new system.

You can export your form from FormsCentral to PDF - however, some features you may have used in FC will not work in the PDF environment (e.g. conditional formatting). You would then use Adobe Acrobat to modify that form. In order to make changes to a form from FC, you will have to save it as a copy of the original form, without the extended Reader rights that FC added to your document. In Acrobat, you can do that via File>Save a Copy (don't use the normal Save As, there will be a Save a Copy item in the menu for files that can be saved without extended Reader rights).

In addition to having a new system in which you will create your form, you would also have to look for a new way to submit your form data. Again, FormsCentral will go away in a few months, so all the data you've stored on FormsCentral will also be gone, so it's a good idea to migrate that data and look for alternatives to submit data in the future.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
Comment Utility
tx Karl Heinz Kremer -  pls can you just check the  menu item and option required under Adobe IX - seems to have changed and can't find what you refer to.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
Comment Utility
There is no application called "Adobe IX" - what I quoted is from Adobe Acrobat XI Pro. When you say "Adobe IX", do you mean Adobe Acrobat 9? In Acrobat 9, the menu item was also File>Save a copy

This menu item is only available for documents that have extended Reader rights, (e.g. PDF files exported from FormsCentral). You can find out if your document does by going to the document properties dialog (either via the File menu, or by using the Ctrl-D or Cmd-D keyboard shortcut). Then go to the Security tab and review the limitations. If there are any due to extended rights, it will say so at the bottom of the dialog.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
Comment Utility
sorry realised late last night my error  - its XI
Please give instructions for it - the document does - as unable to edit it after saving - and not sure how to change this....
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Wilder1626
Comment Utility
The full procedure is here on how to import into Acrobat XI and also to create a new form from scratch

Convert an existing form into a fillable PDF form with Adobe Acrobat ® XI

Pretty much the same as what i have explained in one of my previous post.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Karl Heinz Kremer earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
In Acrobat XI (you do have Adobe Acrobat, and not just the free Reader?) , the menu item is also called "File>Save a copy". Again, it's only available when the file you are trying to save has extended Reader features enabled. This is only the case if you downloaded a form from FormsCentral, or if these additional rights were added by Acrobat.

What exactly happens when you try to edit the document? Do you get an error message? If so, what is the exact text? If not, open up the document properties (Ctrl-D or Cmd-D) and go to the "Security" tab. What do you see here? If possible, post a screenshot.
0