[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Setting up Remote Sites with a DC at both Sites

Posted on 2015-02-01
4
Medium Priority
?
73 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-01
Hello Experts...  I am setting up offices at 2 locations for the first time and I was wondering where I should go to get the best step by step information. My goal is to have a Windows 2012 (standard) server at each location acting as primary and secondary DC. User log in at each location would act as one and file sharing would be seamless. Since this is my first venture, it goes without saying that I have a lot of questions...

I have done extensive searching on the topic but either I get bits and pieces or the sites assumes that you already know a step so much is overlooked in assumptions. Could I try to use Windows Server 2012 R2 Essentials (Roles & Features) to accomplish this? Help
0
Comment
Question by:bizzie247
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40582978
You'll not find a step by step because there are too many variables. In particular, you mention "seamless" file sharing, but that depends on the speed of the WAN, how the files are used, whether there is often "simultaneous" access, and more.

As far as assumptions, it isn't that so much as it is that I.T. is evolving to be like many skilled jobs. No book or walkthrough can prepare someone to be a good electrician. That takes years of real world experience, and the only good way to get that is to work as an apprentice and journeyman under someone. You just can't cram all that knowledge into a book, or even a series of books.

For a small shop, that usually means hiring a specialist during certain projects. When you go to a family doctor and s/he discovers a potential heart condition, they don't suggest exploratory surgery so they can figure it out on their own. They refer a specialist. There is no shame in it. The I.T. Profession is still coming to grips with this new reality.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bizzie247
ID: 40583014
Thanks for the comments which are totally valid. There are times however when you have to simply 'make do'. Dealing with a non profit does not always mean that you are going to have funds readily available for the specialists but that doesn't mean that we stop trying to do more with less; the need is still there. Again, thank you and I don't want you to think that I don't appreciate the skills of an IT professional and didn't want to offend this group. I am sure that I can find the direction if I keep looking elsewhere.
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 40583125
You may be able to find a direction, but lacking skills could seriously cost your organization in the long run.  The difference between doing things and doing things right.  Many of the problems - complaints - people have about Windows stem from not knowing the proper ways to implement things and instead doing things incorrectly and complaining that things don't work when the reason is you did it wrong.  

I work with non-profits and understand there can be huge financial limitations.  I would suggest looking towards TechSoup.com for consultants (they used to have a directory but I haven't checked recently)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bizzie247
ID: 40583133
Thanks for the respectful comment and the very good suggestion. I use TechSoup but never thought of them as this type of resource!
0