Solved

MacBook Air (MacBookAir5,2) running slow

Posted on 2015-02-01
13
330 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-02
All of a sudden the computer is running horrible.

The kernel_task is running over %300 CPU and the fan(s) are running all the time.

Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:classnet
  • 6
  • 6
13 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:classnet
Comment Utility
Yes... tried resetting SMC to no avail.
0
 

Author Comment

by:classnet
Comment Utility
I was going to create a new account to see if the issue is account specific and noticed that the fan runs high before I even log onto the original account.  

Creating new account, shutting down the computer and then starting the computer and using the new account did not help.

The computer was off all night and the fan races immediately.

I assume that I reset the SMC... didn't see any indication that it actually reset.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
Comment Utility
Exactly what OS are you using? You can check by pulling down the Apple Menu to About this Mac.

Also try resetting the PRAM by cold booting while holding down command-option-p-r until you hear the boot chime a third time.

Try safe booting while holding down the shift key.

Is the Mac still under warranty?
0
 

Author Comment

by:classnet
Comment Utility
Not sure about the warranty.  Using 10.8.5.  PRAM had no affect either.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:davidanders
Comment Utility
Safe Boot made no difference?


http://maccrazy.com/macbook-air-heat-fan-noise
You can check your MacBook Air’s fan speed with the free iStat Pro dashboard widget. iStat Pro will also measure the internal temperatures of your MacBook Air.
http://www.islayer.com/apps/istatpro/

If you have constant fan noise, and your MacBook Air is not doing heavier activities, your Mac’s System Management Controller (SMC) may be confused. You can fix this with a SMC reset.
SMC reset instructions for a MacBook Air are:
    Shutdown your MacBook Air (go to the Apple menu and choose “Shut Down…”).
    Make sure your MacBook Air has external power. Connect the power adaptor, if it isn’t already.
    Using the Air’s built-in keyboard (not a plug in keyboard or bluetooth keyboard), of the left hand side of the keyboard press Control-Shift-Option and on the top right of the keyboard, the power key at the same time.
    Release all the keys at the same time.
    Press the power key to start the computer.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:classnet
Comment Utility
Have already done an SMC reset.

Safe Boot makes no difference.  In fact, while holding down command-option-p-r and waiting for the beeps I could hear the fans ramping up.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
Comment Utility
You can check your warranty status by typing your serial number in here: https://selfsolve.apple.com/agreementWarrantyDynamic.do
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I would try the SMC reset again:

SMC reset instructions for a MacBook Air are:

1. Shutdown your MacBook Air (go to the Apple menu and choose “Shut Down…”).

2. Make sure your MacBook Air has external power.

3. Connect the power adaptor, if it isn’t already.

4.  Using the Air’s built-in keyboard (not a plug in keyboard or bluetooth keyboard), on the left hand side of the keyboard press Control-Shift-Option and on the top right of the keyboard, the power key at the same time.

5. Release all the keys at the same time.

6. Press the power key to start the computer.

If that doesn't work, try disconnecting all external peripherals, turn off wifi and bluetooth and disconnect ethernet. See if that makes a difference.

If the problem persists, I suspect you may have a hardware problem.

Try running the hardware test:  http://support.apple.com/en-ca/HT201257
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:classnet
Comment Utility
Thanks for all your efforts Strung...

It's some kind of hardware issue:

4SNS/1/C0000008:Th1h--124

Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
Comment Utility
That's the code for a failed temperature sensor. Were you able to determine if you were still under warranty?
0
 

Author Comment

by:classnet
Comment Utility
NOT under warranty  :-/
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
Comment Utility
Nuts!
0