Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MS SQL Bulk Insert

Posted on 2015-02-01
6
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-02
Hi,
I am getting multiple truncate error messages with this command, the source data on the specific field can normally fit in the destination file. I wonder how MS SQL count the character in csv file.
Bulk Insert dbo.xtemp From 'c:\test\agtest.csv'
     With ( FirstRow =2, FieldTerminator = ',', RowTerminator = '\n' )
In MySQL, I can handle  this with SET command in my load data  infile command.
Is there any equivalent in MS SQL, that can allow to write something like SET field1=left(trim(field1),50)
0
Comment
Question by:Omer-Pitou
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:chaau
chaau earned 750 total points
ID: 40583027
I think you need to use the Format File. You can easily create a format file for your table using the bcp utility:
bcp yourDb.dbo.xtemp format nul -f c:\test\xtemp.Fmt -n -T 

Open in new window

After the file is created you can use it with the Bulk Insert command:
BULK INSERT dbo.xtemp From 'c:\test\agtest.csv'
     With ( FirstRow =2, FieldTerminator = ',', RowTerminator = '\n', FORMATFILE = 'c:\test\xtemp.Fmt' ) 

Open in new window

Also, use the DATAFILETYPE parameter to tell the SQL Server what file format you have:
DATAFILETYPE = { 'char' | 'native' | 'widechar' | 'widenative' }

Open in new window

So, if you have a UNICODE file use :
BULK INSERT dbo.xtemp From 'c:\test\agtest.csv'
     With ( FirstRow =2, FieldTerminator = ',', RowTerminator = '\n', FORMATFILE = 'c:\test\xtemp.Fmt',  DATAFILETYPE = 'widechar') 

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Omer-Pitou
ID: 40583045
Trying with bcp, I am getting an error message 'could not find stored procedure bcp
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:chaau
ID: 40583062
bcp is a Command line utility. You need to run it via cmd.exe.

Anyway, try first with the DATAFILETYPE:
BULK INSERT dbo.xtemp From 'c:\test\agtest.csv'
     With ( FirstRow =2, FieldTerminator = ',', RowTerminator = '\n', DATAFILETYPE = 'widechar') 

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Omer-Pitou
ID: 40583069
Giving an error stating data file type was incorrectly specified as widechar
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 750 total points
ID: 40583498
Is there any equivalent in MS SQL, that can allow to write something like SET field1=left(trim(field1),50)
No. You can only do it after import but then you need to create the field bigger enough to accept all data.
Alternative is to use SSIS where you can create data transformations.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Omer-Pitou
ID: 40583643
That is what I finally did. I set all the fields to varchar(250).
Ssis was't an option as I wanted it handled programmatically.
Just wonder why MS misses these basic stuffs along with others compared to MySql.
Thanks to all.
0