Solved

Can't install ,Net Framework on XP

Posted on 2015-02-01
29
213 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-07
Hate to bring this up on such an old machine but maybe together, we can make this work.  I just tried to install a disc to install the software for an HP Deskjet 2400.  The first think I saw was a message saying;
We have detected that Version 3,0 or 3,5 of the ,Net Framework is not yet installed.  I went to Windows update and it downloaded the update but IT COULD NOT INSTALL IT.  Went on to say to reinstall the disc and finish the installation after updating.
From this I gather that this printer is compatible with XP I just need to figure out a way to instal the update.  Any ideas? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:camtz
  • 9
  • 9
  • 4
  • +3
29 Comments
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40582993
Try running .NET Framework verifier.

http://cid-27e6a35d1a492af7.skydrive.live.com/self.aspx/Blog%7C_Tools/netfx%7C_setupverifier%7C_new.zip

The .NET Framework setup verification tool supports verifying the following products:

.NET Framework 1.0
.NET Framework 1.1
.NET Framework 1.1 SP1
.NET Framework 2.0
.NET Framework 2.0 SP1
.NET Framework 2.0 SP2
.NET Framework 3.0
.NET Framework 3.0 SP1
.NET Framework 3.0 SP2
.NET Framework 3.5
.NET Framework 3.5 SP1
.NET Framework 4 Client
.NET Framework 4 Full
.NET Framework 4.5

See if .NET Framework verifier can fix what is installed and allow you then to update .NET via Windows Update (may not work).

If you cannot get .NET Framework running, you may need to run SFC /SCANNOW from an admin command prompt. For XP you will need the XP Setup DVD.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Maclean
ID: 40583030
1] Download the full installer from Microsoft (Here)

2] Turn off your antivirus during before install

3] Install .Net 3.5

4] If fails, try running the Framework Verifier as per earlier suggestion (Can try that straight of the bat too)

5] If no luck, locate the installation error in your windows event logs (Control Panel, Event Viewer) and update your post here.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 40583044
If the .Net Framework Verifier does not work you may need to remove .Net installations.

Try as per normal through Control Panel or use the Aaron Stebner .Net Framework Cleanup Tool from http://blogs.msdn.com/b/astebner/archive/2008/08/28/8904493.aspx
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40583393
running sfc can help here : http://www.updatexp.com/scannow-sfc.html      

verify also event viewer  - look for errors
0
 

Author Comment

by:camtz
ID: 40587244
Sorry for delay.
Looked at Event Viewer and going back to 10/19/13, I see error  1023 and 10005 for MsInstaller on a two or three times a day basis.  I attempted to load the Full installer but it crashed and said it could not install.  In looking at Add/Remove programs, the only listing I see that relates to this is;
Microsoft.Net Framework 1.1
Microsoft.Net Framework 2.0 Service Pack 1
I will now try to run the .NET Framework verifier but don’t feel very optimistic that it’s going to solve the problem.  Since I still have the original installation disc, should I try re-installing the entire disc as a new computer?  I know I will lose all programs that have been loaded if I do that.  Another thought, should I try buying a plain o printer (not the all in one) and see if that will work?
John, I downloaded the zip file you mentioned but I don;t see an executable file in there to run the program.  How do I run it?
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40587316
Microsoft.Net Framework 1.1 does not update or install on any of my dozen XP computers with Service Pack 3.  Hasn't for years, I recommend you ignore that one.
0
 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 250 total points
ID: 40587320
I just downloaded netfx_setupverifier from the site above and when I opened it with WinZip, there was an EXE file in there. No setup, no install, just an EXE to run.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40587322
.NET 1.1 is long dead and yes, it can be ignored. However, both my XP Machines (SP3) have .NET 1.1 already installed and it remains working.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 40587480
>>  No setup, no install, just an EXE to run.

Yep, that's it.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40588023
you can also uninstall ALL .net installs, the search for a .net download for your pc
here the 4.5 (may not be the correct one for yours) :  http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=30653

on the other hand  -  this install can be 10 years old - so it would not hurt to do a fresh install - after backup
then
  - update all the drivers for the mobo
 - uninstall all not needed ( bundled) software - often norton etc, and insttall the AV of your choice
0
 

Author Comment

by:camtz
ID: 40591136
Sorry for not getting back but I'm trying all these things and have limited time.  Will get back Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:camtz
ID: 40591704
Okay, I have an update for you.  I successfully ran the netfx and did not help.  Also ran SFC /SCANNOW also did not help.  Just tried to run dotnetfx35 and got the same message as before.  Don't believe I am qualified to try the Aron Stebner tool.  It looks like a last resort might be to do a clean install and start all over again.  Agree?
0
 

Author Comment

by:camtz
ID: 40591713
One last thought.  Might there be a good virus/clean up program that could fix the problem?
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40591739
Virus cleanup might help the issue.

Another thing is to use the Windows XP disc and do a Windows XP repair. If you are unable to do a repair, then the final step is to back up and reinstall Windows fresh.

XP is dead, so you might also consider upgrading to a modern operating system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:camtz
ID: 40592011
That's what I was thinking too.  Can XP be upgraded to Windows 7 and if so, what is the process.  Do you just insert the disc in the drive and press C while it's loading without having to delete everything that on the computer now?
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40592183
XP cannot be upgraded to Windows 7 (Microsoft has said that many times. You NEED to do a fresh install. Further, if you do this, you should be using Windows 7 Pro 64-bit. NO 32-bit operating system can be upgraded in place to 64-bit.

So no matter how you do it, you are looking at backing up, formatting and installing Windows 7 Pro 64-bit fresh (or 32-bit if the computer cannot handle 64-bit).
0
 

Author Comment

by:camtz
ID: 40592486
My computer is 32 bit XP so my question is, If I buy a Windows 7 program, can it be installed on this machine?  Does Windows have a 32 version of Windows 7?
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40592524
You can use the Microsoft Upgrade Advisor to determine what your computer can do. XP is 32-bit but your computer may be 64-bit. You need to check. Windows 7 comes 33-bit or 64-bit. 64-bit is vastly better if you can do it,
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40592526
Microsoft's Windows 7 Upgrade Advisor can be downloaded here:
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=20
You should run it before you do anything else to upgrade your system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:camtz
ID: 40592869
I ran the Windows 7 Upgrade Advisor and saved the report.  It states that I can perform a custom installation of 32-bit Windows 7 and then re-install my programs.  Since this is an old machine I would prefer to use the original disc that came with it instead of installing a Windows 7 32-bit because it won't be a 64 bit.  Since I would have to do a clean install either way, I don't see the point in spending more money if I'm not going to gain much because of the 32 bit restriction.  Does that make sense?  Also, when I install the disc, do I hold down the "C" key and will that take care of reformatting the drive and automatically re-install the program? Thanks
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40592983
I should tell you at this point that it will take quite a while to get back to solving your original problem of installing .NET 3.5.  If you do a re-install of Windows XP (or Vista or Windows 7), you will have to install 100 or more updates and/or service packs to get it back to where it needs to be.  I'm working on a Vista laptop at the moment.  I did a factory restore because it wouldn't boot up completely.  Then I did 98 Windows updates and found out that they did not include SP1 or SP2 which I needed for this laptop.  So after about 1GB of updates, I'm almost done.  4 to 6 hours of updates.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40593042
windows 7 will run, but depending on the specs of the pc, it will run rather slow, unless you can upgrade the ram to 4 Gb or more and add an SSD drive (you can post your specs here)
you will need to install a lot of updates either way, as mentioned
so - decide for yourself which way you want to go
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40593575
Since this is an old machine I would prefer to use the original disc that came with it

If the machine is old enough, stick with XP.

It may be time to upgrade the machine. Yes, there is no point in spending money to stick with 32-bit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:camtz
ID: 40594245
Thanks for all that input.  Doing all those updates doesn't sound like a lot of fun.  First I'm going to use the original disc to try and repair the system.  If that doesn't work, I will have to do a clean install.  THE ONE THING NOBODY HAS TOLD ME YET IS HOW DO YOU DO A CLEAN INSTALL.  I believe you put the disk in and hold the "C" key while it's loading.  Is that correct?
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40594249
For a clean install (you have backed everything up), start from the Windows CD and follow the prompts to install Windows. One of the prompts is for Repair if you need to do that. I don't think you have to hold down "C" while it is loading.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40594777
Holding "C" down is for Macs.  In Windows, the Windows CD will normally auto-start.  If it doesn't, I believe you can go to the CD in Explorer and click on 'setup.exe' to get it started.
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 250 total points
ID: 40595295
here a guide for a clean install :  http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/cleanxpinstall.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:camtz
ID: 40595741
Thank you all for all your help.  Will now move forward with your suggestions.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40595742
@camtz - You are most welcome and I was happy to help.
0