Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IT Support Market Price Research

Posted on 2015-02-01
5
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-23
Hi,

I am trying to estimate reasonable price for IT support service for small businesses. Before I have a fixed price for support service, I would need to know how much other people charge per hour. How can I do the market research? if you could share your experiences and thoughts on this would be very appreciated.

Services that I am planning to do are server management, desktop management, network management and backup management. And I would like to make them as a package service which individually cost around $380 per service per month. If there are extra works need to be done, $130 per hour would be charged. How would you guys do the market research to get the reasonably right price for the IT support service?
0
Comment
Question by:Educad
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 40583317
What are your qualifications?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Educad
ID: 40583475
What soft of qualifications are you referring to?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:hecgomrec
hecgomrec earned 1000 total points
ID: 40583986
Your prices are not that off.

Usually companies will charge something around 95 to 150, depending on the area.

My best advise will be to call some competitors and request service price by email or fax pretending you will need to hire their services.

This can give you a better idea.

Good Luck!!!
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Leslie Bloom earned 1000 total points
ID: 40617397
I love to use forums to do quick 'surveys' like this to help make an informed decision. Reddit is full of independent IT contractors, so these might be helpful to get a more solid answer for you: http://www.reddit.com/r/computertechs/comments/2tor9h/how_much_to_charge/
http://www.reddit.com/r/networking/comments/1ixin4/how_much_do_you_charge_for_side_work/

@hecgomrec has a great suggestion above too, this helps you get a great idea of your local market.

Having done my own freelance/independent work in the past, I'd highly suggest setting up a minimum price so you don't screw yourself over - your time is valuable!

Best of luck!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 40624241
What soft of qualifications are you referring to?
I mean university, certificates etc.?
0