Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sharepoint '13 document check-out vs open & files opening as read-only

Posted on 2015-02-01
4
Medium Priority
?
415 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-24
Good evening!

I come here with two questions:
1) I am trying to figure out the difference between 'checking a document out' in sharepoint 2013 vs just opening it and reading it. I THINK the difference is that if you open it, another user trying to open that same file gets 'file locked for editing' and the option to be notified when it's available or just get a read-only copy, vs checking out which means no one else can touch it until you actually check it back in. Is that essentially correct?

2) I have some users who are claiming that a document is read-only as soon as they open it, and they don't realize it until they go to save and are unable to do so (not sure if my 1st item and this one are related which is why I put them in one post). I am unable to recreate the issue myself but would appreciate any feedback....

Thx
0
Comment
Question by:DTUser
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Wilder1626 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40583136
Hi

Open an Office file
This procedure assumes that you have already opened at least one Office file from a SharePoint site, or that a shortcut has been added to the SharePoint Sites folder in your favorites list in Windows Explorer by using SharePoint.

If you do not want to make changes to the file, you can open it as read-only.

Check out an Office file you have already opened
If multiple people work on the same files, you may want to check out files after you have opened them and before you work on them. When you check out a file, you are the only person who can change it while it is checked out to you. This reduces the potential for confusion or editing conflicts. A file must be checked in before other people can see the changes.

 If your library requires check-out, a Check Out command appears on the Message Bar when you open a file from your Office program.
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40583364
"Check out" means you want to edit the file exclusively, but you can easily confirm if that is the cause by looking at the icon of the file. If files open read-only without being checked out, this might be caused by several reasons: browsers not properly configured for SPO, issues with the document library and/or custom views, the user unknowingly opening more than one copy of the file, etc. Best thing to do is to get the to reproduce the issue, so you have all the needed information on how exactly it occurs.

Here's also a brief FAQ with questions about checking out: https://support.office.com/en-in/article/Top-questions-about-check-out-check-in-and-versions-7e941339-e972-4c7a-a79a-80a1fcf84076
0
 

Author Comment

by:DTUser
ID: 40585453
Thanks all. I have a conf call w/ this group of users Wed 3 Feb, I'll circle back after that and update/close this out once I hear from them.....

Scott
0
 

Author Comment

by:DTUser
ID: 40628389
Okay, closing out for now. Thanks for comments, all. They in the end decided to go w/ the OneDrive sync for business so all is well.
0