Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I initialize session variables in asp.net when I start the application?  All of them without knowing their names in particular.

Posted on 2015-02-01
7
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-13
How can I initialize session variables in asp.net when I start the application?  All of them without knowing their names in particular.
0
Comment
Question by:goodk
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Michael Fowler
Michael Fowler earned 800 total points
ID: 40583294
If you are looking to loop through the session variables you could use

SessionStateItemCollection items = new SessionStateItemCollection();
foreach (string s in items.Keys)
{
// Do something
}

Open in new window


For some more information on session variables have a look at this MSDN page
https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms178581(v=vs.140).aspx
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 1200 total points
ID: 40583349
How can I initialize session variables in asp.net when I start the application?
And how would you expect that to happen? No one is actually using your application at the time it is started by IIS, so there is no session. A session only exists when a user begins interacting with your application. So is what you are asking how to have a default value for a particular set of session values?
0
 

Author Comment

by:goodk
ID: 40584743
Thank you guys.  I think I have a deeper problem to solve as some session variables are initialized and another web page tries to use them without being set for that particular web page.  

Not really sure how to address the situation.  Maybe I need to append the page name into the session variable name.
0
 

Author Comment

by:goodk
ID: 40584750
Oops, I really wanted to give credit to both the respondents.  Not sure how to correct it.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Michael Fowler
ID: 40584893
@Goodk

Don't worry about it, but for interests sake you may want want to have a quick look at the EE help page which has some information on how to accept questions and changing your decision
http://support.experts-exchange.com/customer/portal/articles/608621-how-do-i-accept-a-comment-as-my-solution-
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 40585219
Simply "Request Attention" just below your original question.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:goodk
ID: 40608435
thanks guys
0