Solved

Can I crop a diagram in Visio 2013?

Posted on 2015-02-01
9
1,299 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-07
I am a Visio beginner, and this is Day #1 of my Visio course.

Attached are two .pdf files:
1. Assignment 4 - Visio.pdf - This is a drawing that I'm trying to replicate by using MS Visio 2013.  You will notice that the diagram has been cropped so the edges are cut off.
2.  Visio Assignment - needs to be cropped - This is a screen snap of my Visio window with the assignment complete, except for the edges need to be cropped.

Of course, I could crop this image by using Paint or anything else.  But my question is, is there a tool within Visio that allows me to select and crop the diagram, as in Photoshop for example?

Thanks
Assignment-4---Visio.pdf
Visio-Assignment---needs-to-be-cropped.p
0
Comment
Question by:Dwight Baer
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
Bing CISM / CISSP earned 100 total points
ID: 40583346
are you a student? if yes, per the EE policy here assignment should NOT be asked and answered here.

however, indirect answer or help are allowed. :)
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
PortletPaul earned 400 total points
ID: 40583689
Have you considered you might be being a little too precise?

and/or,

imagine what the impact of a solid white rectangle, in the foreground, would be if placed over other diagram elements.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Dwight Baer
Dwight Baer earned 0 total points
ID: 40583690
I have been in the IT industry for 25 years, and an Experts-Exchange member since 2004.  I've asked and received answers for close to 200 questions.  And yes, I am taking a Visio course.  I consider myself an expert in many technologies.  But here I'm a beginner.  

Thanks for the tip.
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:PortletPaul
PortletPaul earned 400 total points
ID: 40583697
Oh, and currently EE has a 40 character limit to filenames, so your second attachment does't display properly (well I think that's the problem) as the .pdf extension has been cropped to .p (a little ironic given the question topic :)

so, by adding 2 white rectangles, it could look like this...2 white rectangles
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
ID: 40583722
@Dwight Baer

sorry i didn't check your profile when posting the first comment from my aged phone. now i believe you are eligible to ask for any answers on EE. :)

regarding your requirement of (visually) cutting edges of a given diagram of Visio, i think you may simply use a WHITE (not transparent) frame to cover it. the fame can be done by a white rectangle using thick lines (edges). you may custom the line size if the given options are not wide enough.

does it make sense?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
ID: 40583727
just noticed the question has been requested to be closed. not sure if my last comment could help...
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:PortletPaul
ID: 40584990
No problem Dwight, happy to help out. Cheers, Paul.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dwight Baer
ID: 40585101
Tried the idea of a frame, but haven't got it to work yet.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dwight Baer
ID: 40595451
You "saved my life" today, Portlet Paul.  And I'll be more careful in the future about how I phrase my questions.  Thanks.
0