Solved

How to improve the google ranking of my article?

Posted on 2015-02-02
24
136 Views
Last Modified: 2015-11-20
I have this article written by an expert

http://familicious.sg/lets-play-yoga-kids/

I have used Yoast SEO on this with the following keywords, making sure the keywords are all good or ok

yoga for kids, kids yoga, activity for kids, kids yoga singapore

I like anyone who google for these words to find us.

Currently we are off the top 100. I know it's too early for now to see climb up the rank but there are some keywords that we did that went up the rank very quickly. But wonder if any experts could take a look at the article and advise me if I am doing the content correctly and how else I could to make the words climb high.

thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:sgmh
  • 10
  • 7
  • 4
  • +1
24 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Tej Pratap Shukla ~Dexter
Tej Pratap Shukla ~Dexter earned 200 total points
ID: 40583461
Hi..

I was not able to locate this blog on the keywords you have mentioned.

After visiting your blog i gave found that keywords are not used in proper amount

You have not use the keyword "kids yoga singapore" even a single time in your blog
"activity for kids" This was used only twice.

1).  Use keyword Density 2-3%.
2).  Share Your blog on the forums related to yoga.
3). Try to create Quality Backlinks.

Refer www.moz.com TO learn SEO Techniques

Hope this will work for you. Good Luck

Thanks and Regards
Dexter
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40583490
On the third page of Google results for "yoga for kids", it said there were 479,000 results.  You key phrases are simply too common.  @Dexter's advice is good but you will have to probably wait and keep your site up a long time before you rise in the search results.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sgmh
ID: 40583607
when you say key phrases are simply too common - what will be deem as a less common keyword?

I went to keyword search volume on adwords - these keywords are not very high and I also check their competition. I usually go by that as a gauge. But sounds like you go by no of search results on Google as a gauge? what will be search results for a low competition keyword?

thanks!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Tej Pratap Shukla ~Dexter
ID: 40583612
Hi

In Low Completion keywords you can rank more quickly in Google.

Thanks
Dexter
0
 

Author Comment

by:sgmh
ID: 40583750
Just recalled - My SEO guys always went by search results nbr. They told me Adwords competition is not accurate or something like that so is better to go by search Results nbr. But I never get around as to what is a consider low search results. I could only compare keyword to keywords

Any comment on what they said?

Thx!
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 40584924
The page as it stands is not ever going to be page one no matter what key words you use.  It is a mess.  the validator reports over 800 errors.  You have a meta description that is a page long (Google truncates to 160 characters).  It appears that you have keywords listed that are not in the page.  Those are worse than none because Google may impose a penalty for trying to game them with false keywords.

The most important tag in the body of any page is the H1 and there must NEVER be more than one bwcause it defines what the page is about.  You have more than one so you lose credit and ranking juice with Google.

Yoast does not do anything to optimize a page it is merely a reference tool that can be a guide to old fashioned SEO.  In the new reality that Google has created, the keywords are for the most part ignored and the crawler decides what the real keywords are based on the actual content of the page.  

Ranking are not determined by who you think will want to see the page, but who Google sees engaging with the content.  

If you do not fix the errors, the crawler will never be able to do a very good indexing job, and you will be lucky anytime you come up in the top-50.

Cd&
0
 

Author Comment

by:sgmh
ID: 40584976
Hi Cd may I know what validater u use? The meta description is a short 2 liner n not truncated on my yoast SEO. I kept it to the limits. I only hv one H1 tag and I dun hv any hidden keywords off the page content n content are as u see it. I did use a few meta tags though. And yes I know Yoast SEO is just a checking tool on focus keywords.

Maybe u could share the validater tool so I could check the page but definitely from what I did those problems u mention did not exist so not sure how do I go abt "fixing" them. Thx!
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40585070
The standard W3C validator:  http://validator.w3.org/check?verbose=1&uri=http%3A%2F%2Ffamilicious.sg%2Flets-play-yoga-kids%2F

'meta' content way too long starting at line 193 in the "View Source'.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sgmh
ID: 40585127
Meta Content
Question 1
From my wordpress CMS, the meta content is 2 liner so not sure y the meta content is so long... Doesn't <meta property="og:description" content="> refers to the body content itself? Do I need to get a programmer to fix this somewhat?

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Question 2
Also, I used this W3C tool previously - http://www.webseoanalytics.com/free/seo-tools/HTML-validator.php where it advises

Even if one cannot affirm that a non-validated page will directly affect the SEO results, a non validated page might directly affect the user's experience and therefore the page's popularity, the number of bookmarks, the number of visits etc...

It is therefore highly recommended to validate all your website’s pages by using this XHTML Validator.


So I thought HTML Validator is more for the user experience though it indirectly affects SEO - my understanding correct? In this case, the recommendation was down to some phrasing of the content which seems to be down to the writing which I wonder if it warrant me changing the writing of the writer.

e.g. Error Line 209, Column 163: Duplicate attribute in.
…ess for your child. When we believe in our children, they start to believe in …

Lotsa instances like this. Sounded like my writer was not supposed to repeat phrases in one sentences.  

My query being - to what extent I need to change my writer's content when it read ok to me, but is penalised by the validator for not following their given guidelines. Sounds like I am penalising my author over what the bots tell me.

 Anyway I will bring up question 2 - importance of HTML validation question in a separate question.
0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 100 total points
ID: 40585267
The importance of HTML validation is that the search bots have to 'parse' or decode the pages they retrieve.  If you don't follow the rules of HTML, how are they supposed to figure out what you have done?  'robots' is a good term for those things.  They are just some software that reads pages and applies some rules to them to extract content.  It is more likely to be successful if you and they are using the same set of rules.  It is not good SEO (Search Engine Optimization)  if they can't make sense of what you have done.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40585268
By the way, I have never seen a page with more than 800 errors before.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sgmh
ID: 40585289
I m not sure why too. I did the content as per my cms is set up. Does this mean I hv to hv a programmer look through the code and fix these errors from the scripting end? Though looking at the errors - many seems to do w the writer content too. The validator keeps prompting duplicate attributes which points to a single line and attributing more than 4 error pertaining the content line. E.g


 Line 215, Column 29: Duplicate attribute for.
With their innate talent for playing, children are experts in the art of play. …

 Line 215, Column 62: Duplicate attribute in.
…t for playing, children are experts in the art of play. The Kids Yoga teacher …

 Line 215, Column 73: Duplicate attribute of.
…ng, children are experts in the art of play. The Kids Yoga teacher welcomes su…

 Line 215, Column 83: Duplicate attribute the.
…en are experts in the art of play. The Kids Yoga teacher welcomes such talent,…


Is my writer content so html unfriendly that it prompts all these problems?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sgmh
ID: 40585293
Also why is it that my content shows up as meta content when I place it as body text?

Sorry not a programmer so I m lost as to how that happened
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40585327
I'm afraid that you need to hire someone to fix all those problems.  I don't know why you are getting those things, just that something is wrong.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sgmh
ID: 40585452
I think it's due to the duplicated og:description in the original theme we are using. I am getting programmer support to remove the duplicate og:description.

Seems that only the blog post type pages has this issue -  the content resulted in HTML errors. I dun see this happening when I validate HTMLs on other custom post types (the listing, programs and other non-blog pages).

So for my understanding - pls pardon me -  In normal cases, the body content should not be 'scanned' for HTML errors when I validate a page HTML right? that is to say, how my content is written should not affect my HTML validation. Is this correct?

Bulk of the 800 HTML errors on this blog post current is due to the content read as HTML meta content (the abnormality?). So I am assuming when I remove the duplicate og:description, those 'content errors' should then go away.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 200 total points
ID: 40586771
cleaning up the code should be happening as you go along. when I am developing a new page i generally am validating 8 to 10 times for the markup and 2 or 3 times for the CSS.  It takes less than a minute and it can save hours of work later in the process.  

When I do maintenance; the final step before promotion to production is a final validation.  There are not many perfect sites on the internet, and browsers and the search engine bots are tolerant of quite a bit, but when the crawler runs into a lot of errors, it may stop indexing and even if it doesn't it will set a flag indicating  that the information for that site may not always be reliable.  That means over time a really bad page can affect the overall reputation of the web site and cause lost of ranking juice for other pages on the site.

if the code geneation script is the source of your problems, then get rid of it and hire a professional familiar with your CMS to develop reliable scripting.  Then if you have quality content, you don't need yoast or anything else to optimize for keywords which Google does not really care about.  Good content rises to the top.  Google currently measures the quality of content in a number of ways, but the number one weighting factor is relevance as measured by bounce rate and time of engagement.  All you have to do to get high values on those it top provide high quality, unique content that is relevant and sought after by your target audience.

SEO has been very much simplified:  Good content wins! . Anyone who tells you they have other ideas that don't require high quality content is either deluded, scamming you, or trying to convince you to try blackhat SEO that will eventually get to dropped from the index.


Cd&
0
 

Author Comment

by:sgmh
ID: 40587779
Thanks Cd& for the advice. Yup we are working on that as well now, getting more experts to contribute their expert knowledge. We hope the traffic picks up, slowly but surely.

I am concluding this question. But just for discussion sake, I have seen great content out there but somehow they dun surface on google at all. E.g. real great content by publishers and writers but putting them online does not mean they will be found. Was it due to the previous Google algorithm? Will this change with Panda?

Sorry if I asking too much questions. but just for conversation sake.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40587785
It used to be that there really weren't very many web sites and thus not many listed in Google and Yahoo.  Now there are literally millions if not billions of web site and often thousands on the same subject.  While "good SEO" that makes it easier to process your site is still a good idea, it is not nearly as effective now that there are so many sites with the same key words and subjects.

Advertising to a target audience is much more important now... just as it is in all other media.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sgmh
ID: 40587790
Sorry I need to pick up on this interesting idea u just brought up - I guess this is going beyond the question asked.

"Advertising to a target audience is much more important now... just as it is in all other media."

Could you elaborate on this? What are some ways that you would consider as "Advertising to a target audience" the online way?
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40587809
When you see ads on TV, most of them are 'targeted' to the audience of the TV station and sometimes, like your site, to specific part of the audience, those interested in kids and yoga.  Now, in Google, "kids and yoga" brings up an international audience.  "kids and yoga in Singapore" narrows it down.  Your problem (and everyone else's) is to find out where you can present your site and message to an audience that is interested in what you are doing.  I don't know what your budget is but a lot of TV ads include the web site link in them.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 40589026
While it is difficult to compete in a crowded space; it is not always necessary to advertise if you do everything right.  My small (160 pages) site has an average bounce rate of 34% and average engagement of almost 4 minutes.  That means when a user clicks my link in the search pages Google sees what it interprets as relevance for the search term.  

As a result I get over 50% of my traffic from search and all of my key content (articles, snippets, editorials) come up on page one for some search terms and some come up number 1.  I am competing in a niche (web developers) that is dominated by huge sites like StackOverflow, EE, and CSS-Tricks, but I frequently get a higher placement then the behemoths because they cannot come close to matching my relevancy metrics.

So if a site is written tightly to standards, remains lightweight, and contains high quality content that engages the visitor it is just a matter of being patient, It took almost a year before I started showing up on page one on a regular basis, but it is like a snowball downhill; it builds all by itself as long as you pay attention to what is working and what is not.  

A key thing I do is provide internal links to other page on my site related to the page the user is viewing.  That is not only convenient for the users, but allows me to experiment with different combinations of content pages to hold the user on the site.

And I have not spent a dime on advertising; and i have a very small number of backlinks. It is done with content that engages.  Much harder than it was 10 or even 5 years ago because the hardest part has always been publishing content that users want to read.

Cd&
0
 

Author Comment

by:sgmh
ID: 40590418
Thanks Cd& for the advice. it makes alotsa sense.

the question is always how to get enough user to come in. and how fast we could do it if the business depends on it.

Anyway, you care to give me your opinion on this question too? I am hearing two different camp of thoughts.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Internet_Marketing/Search_Engine_Optimization_SEO/Q_28609749.html

thanks!
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 40592005
Okay I posted in it.  Opinion threads generally do not deliver a common approach and that one is no exception.

Cd&
0